First Weekend - Daze
Between - Second Weekend
2001 Jazzfest Daytime Grids
SECOND WEEKEND | THURSDAY 5/3 | FRIDAY 5/4 | SATURDAY 5/5 | SUNDAY 5/6 |
Cinco De Mayo Festival | The Iguanas | |||
Audobon Zoo | Zoo To-Do; The O'Jays | |||
Bourbon Vieux | Juice, Kudzu Kings (1a) | |||
Blue Room at The Fairmont Hotel | Dr. Michael White | |||
Café Brasil | Cabaret Diosa, Jive, Cecil "Peanut" Daniels (10p) | Rebirth Brass Band, Jive, Cecil "Peanut" Daniels, (10:30p) | ||
Cajun Queen Riverboat | Deep Banana Blackout (10:15p) SOLD OUT | |||
Carrollton Station | Tab Benoit, Raful Neal & Anders Osborne (10p) | The Tommy Malone Band (10p) | Woodenhead, Twangorama (10p) | The Continental Drifters & Friends (10p) |
Carrollton Station - LATE NIGHT | Royal Fingerbowl (2:30a) | |||
Checkpoint Charlie | Eric Lindell, The Pulsators, Hoodoo Taxi (9:30p) | Wiseacres, Mojo Deans (9p) | Halfway to Gone, Stinking Lizaveta, Clearlight (9p) | Slim Nelson Trio (9p), Dirty Mouth (12a) |
Circle Bar | The Grandsons (8p), Freddie Roulette (10:30p) | Freddie Roulette (10:30p) | The Regal-Aires (10:30p) | Royal Fingerbowl (10:30p) |
Circle Bar - LATE NIGHT | Soul Party w/Sugarman 3 (2a) | |||
Contemporary Arts Center | Paul Sanchez Band, Anders Osborne Band, Tommy Malone Band (8p) | Cowboy Mouth, Motorway (8p) | Krewe of Fesshead: George Porter & Runnin' Pardners, Gila Monsters, Bride (private party) | |
Contemporary Arts Center - LATE NIGHT | Walter Woflman Washington (2a) | Papa Grows Funk w/special guest Renard Poche' (2a) | ||
Donna's | Potholes Brass Band (7:30p), Leon Brown Quartet (10:30p) | Mama Digdown's cd release party (10p) | Scotty Hill's Jazz Band (8p), Leroy Jones Quintet (11:30p) | George French (7:30p), Mama Digdown Brass Band (11:30p) |
Dragon's Den | Iris May Tango (10:30p) | New Orleans Klezmer Allstars (11p) | Soul Rebels Brass Band (10:30p) | Los Vecinos (10:30p) |
El Matador | Ingrid Lucia & The Flying Neutrinos (10:30p) | Ingrid Lucia (8p), Cabaret Diosa (10p) | Alex Chilton (10p) | Kevin Clark Quartet (10p) |
Funky Butt | Quintology (10p & 12a) | Delfeayo Marsalis Quintet (10p & 12a) | Coolbone (10p & 12a) | Jason Marsalis Quintet (10p & 12a) |
Funky Butt - LATE NIGHT | Living Daylights (2a) | Living Daylights (2a) | Johnny Vidcovich (2a) | |
Hard Rock Café | Marva Wright (9p) | |||
House of Blues | Taj Mahal & The Phanton Blues Band, R.L. Burnside (8p) | La Noche Latina: . Celia Cruz, The Johnny Pacheco Orchestra (8p) | The Radiators (9p) | Rebirth Brass Band (9p) |
House of Blues - LATE NIGHT | Karl Denson's Tiny Universe (2a) SOLD OUT | Karl Denson's Tiny Universe (2a) SOLD OUT | Jazz Mandolin Project (2a) | Doctor John (1a) |
House of Blues - Parish | John Mooney, Snooks Eaglin (9p) | Los Hombres Calientes (9p) | Lake Trout, Modern Groove Syndicate (9p) | |
House of Blues Parish - LATE NIGHT | Moore & More (1a) SOLD OUT | Lake Trout, The Slip (2a) | Soulive (1a) SOLD OUT | Soulive (1a) SOLD OUT |
Howlin' Wolf | Mike Clark's Prescription Renewal, Charlie Hunter, Skerik, DJ Logic, Robert Walter (10p) SOLD OUT | Mike Clark's Prescription Renewal (Karl Denson-sax, George Porter Jr-bass, Melvin Sparks-guitar) (10p) | Robert Walter's 20th Congress, Sugarman Three (10p) | Karl Denson's Tiny Universe (10p) |
Howlin Wolf - LATE NIGHT | Krewe of Sna-funk: Zigaboo Modeliste (private party) | Ozomatli (2a) | Deep Banana Blackout (2:30a) SOLD OUT | Krewe Of Zigaboo: Zigaboo Modeliste and the new Ahhkesstra (1a) |
Jimmy's Music Club | George Porter Jr. & His Runnin Pardners & TBA (10p) | Marcia Ball (10p) | Marcia Ball (10p) | The Motet (10p), Jive w/Cecil "Peanut" Daniels (11:45p), Vinyl (1:30a) |
Kermit Ruffin's Jazz & Blues Club | Shannon Powell Trio (2p) | Kermit Ruffins & The BBQ Swingers (9p) | Kermit Ruffins & The BBQ Swingers (9p) | Walter Wolfman Washington (4p), Kermit Ruffins & BBQ Swingers (10p) |
Le Bon Temps Roule | Sunpie & The Lousiana Sunspots (10p) | Theresa Andersson (10p) | Royal Fingerbowl (10p) | Soul Rebels Brass Band (10p) |
Lion's Den | Irma Thomas (10p) | Irma Thomas (10p) | Irma Thomas (10p) | |
Live Bait | New Orleans Klezmer Allstars (10p) | Rockin' Dopsie & The Zydeco Twisters (10p) | John Mooney, The Wild Magnolias (10p) | |
Mama's Blues | Marva Wright & The BMW's (10p), Wild Magnolias (12a) | Henry Butler & Friends (10p & 12a) | Marva Wright cd party: Bo Dollis, Davell Crawford, June Yamagishi, Benny Turner King, Jellybean Alexander, Chucky Elam, Marc Adam, Chizuko (10p&12a) | |
Maple Leaf | Jacques-Imo's Café Allstars (Jamie Masefield, Jon Fishman, Gregory Davis, Kirk Joseph, Lucien Barbarin, Tim Laughlin) (10p) SOLD OUT | John Mooney & Friends (10p) | Sansone, Krown & Fohl, Walter Wolfman Washington (10p) | Ellen Rogers (9p), The Iguanas (10p) |
Maple Leaf - LATE NIGHT | Robert Walter's 20th Congress, Jazz Mandolin Project (2:30a) SOLD OUT | Vinyl (2a) | Smilin' Myron Gentlemen, The Motet (2a) | Rebirth Brass Band (2a) |
Margaritaville Cate | Kenny Holladay (3p), Schatzy (6p), Lynn Drury & the Drivers (9p) | Kenny Holladay (3p), Lynn Drury & The Drivers (6p), Jeremy Lyons & The Deltabilly Boys (9p) | Kenny Holladay (3p), Irving Bannister's All-Stars (6p), Jeremy Lyons & The Deltabilly Boys (9p) | Kenny Holladay (3p), Irving Bannister's All-stars (6p), Slick Wilson (9p) |
Margaritaville - Main Stage | Mac McAnally (11p) | Mac McAnally (11p) | ||
Mermaid Lounge | Lil' Band of Gold, Warren Storm, CC Adcock (10p) | Rotary Downs, Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeens (10p) | New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, Iris May Tango (10p) | Little Freddie King, Jumpin Johnny Sansone (10p) |
Mid-City Bowling Lanes - Rock & Bowl | Tribute to Beau Jocque: Chris Ardoin & Double Clutchin', Zydeco Force (9:30p) | Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Paul Cebar & The Milwaukeens (9:30p) | Tab Benoit & The HooDoo Kings, Snooks Eaglin (9:30p) | The King: Boozoo Chavis, The Kid: Keith Frank, The Referee: Rosie Ledet (9p) |
Mid-City Bowling Lanes - Bowl Me Under Café | Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas, Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie (9:30p) | The Iguanas (9:30p) | Rockin Doopsie, Jr. & The Zydeco Twisters (9:30p) | Anders Osborne, New Orleans Juice (9p) |
Mid-City Bowling Lanes - Rock & Bowl LATE NIGHT | Snooks Eaglin (1a) | |||
Municipal Auditorium | Widespread Panic, Wild Magnolias (9p) SOLD OUT | Paul Simon, Keb Mo (9p) | ||
Old Point Bar | Stanton Moore, Johnny Vidacovich, James Singleton, Rich Vogel & Karl Denson (10p) | Ingrid Lucia and the Flying Neutrinos (10p) | Mark Mullins and Bonearama (10p) | Paul Cebar & The Milwaukeens (10p) |
Orpheum Theater | Gov't Mule (10p) SOLD OUT | |||
Palm Court Jazz Café | Clive Wilson's Satchmo Serenaders w/Butch Thompson, Shannon Powell, Mark Brooks, Tom Fischer & Freddy John (7p) | Ernie Elly Slick Shots w/Thais Clark (8p) | Lionel Ferbos & The Palm Court Jazz Band (8p) | Lucien Barbarin & The Sunday Night Swingsters (8p) |
Parkway Tavern | The Continental Drifters | |||
Praline Connection | New Orleans Blues Legends: Earl King, Snooks Eaglin, Lady Tanya (9p) | Charlie B's Midnight Jazz: James Moody & Marlena Shaw, Nu Legends w/Idris Muhammad, Frank Morgan, Gary Bartz, Hilton Ruiz, Curtis Lundy, Bobby Watson (12a) | ||
Preservation Hall | John Brunious & The Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:30p) | Leroy Jones & The Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:30p) | Wendell Jones & The Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:30p) | Harold "Duke" Dejean's Olympia Brass Band (8:30p) |
Red Room | Chucky C & Clearly Blue (8p) | Jeremy Davenport (8p) | Batiste Family Picnic (8:30p) | Henri Smith (7p) |
Rivershack Tavern | Rattlesnake Shake (10p) | Paula & The Pontiacs (10p) | The Acoustic Band (8p) | |
Rosy's Jazz Hall | Joshua Redman Quartet (9p & 11p) | Joshua Redman Quartet (9p & 11p) | ||
Saenger Theater | String Cheese Incident, Femi Anikulapo-Kuti & Positive Force (9p) . SOLD OUT | String Cheese Incident (9p) SOLD OUT | Galactic, DJ Logic & Project Logic (10p) SOLD OUT | Los Hombres Calientes, Superfly Superjam: Carter Beauford, John Medeski, Me'shell N'degeocello, Joshua Redman, Marc Ribot (10p) |
Shim Sham Club | 80's Dance Night | Club Slut Darkwave Dance Night | Ingrid Lucia & The Flying Neutrinos (9p) | Churchy's Sinema Sunday |
Snug Harbor | Irvin Mayfield Quintet (9 & 11p) | Ellis Marsalis Trio w/Ed Peterson & Roland Guerin (9 & 11p) | Snug Allstars: Ed Petersen, Germaine Bazzle, Peter Martin, Roland Guerin, Jason Marsalis (9 & 11p) | Astral Project (9 & 11p) |
State Palace Theater | Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals, Ozomatli (10p) | Galactic w/special guests (12:15a) | Medeski, Martin & Wood, Critters Buggin' (9p) | |
Storyville District - Jazz Parlor (front) | Leroy Jones (6p), Marva Wright & The BMW's (9:30p) | Wanda Rouzan & A Taste Of New Orleans (6p), Henry Butler (9:30p) | Sharon Martin (6p), Eddie Bo (9:30p) | |
Storyville District - Jazz Alley (big room) | Marcia Ball, Rebirth Brass Band (9p) | Mahotella Queens, Olu Dara (9p) | Irma Thomas & Allen Toussaint (9p) | Treme Brass Band (6p), Dirty Dozen Brass Band (9:30p) |
Sweet Lorraines | South African Night (10p & 12a) | Juanita Brooks & Friends (10p & 12a) | Guitar Extravaganza featuring the "G" players (10p & 12a) | |
Tipitina's - French Qurter | Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Wild Magnolias (10p) | Cyril Neville & The Uptown Allstars, Rebirth Brass Band, Iris May Tango (early & late sets) | TBA | |
Tipitina's - Uptown | Krewe of Snafu: The Radiators (private party) | The Radiators, Forgotten Souls Brass Band (9p) | Dr. John, Dirty Dozen Brass Band (9p) SOLD OUT | The Funky Meters (9p) SOLD OUT |
Tipitina's Uptown - LATE NIGHT | moe. (2a) SOLD OUT | Karl Denson's Tiny Universe (2a) SOLD OUT | Steve Kimock Band (2a) SOLD OUT | |
Vaughn's | Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers (11p) | |||
Vic's Kangaroo Café | Burton Gaar (10p) | Irene Sage (10p) | Bryan Lee & The Blues Power Band (10p) | Amy & The Hank Sinatras (10p) |
Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center | Zeitgeist Music Fest: Hot Club of New Orleans (7:30p), Tony Green & Gypsy Jazz (9p), Hindustani Jugal Bandits w/Tim Green (10:30p) | Zeitgeist Music Fest: Rhino (7:30p), Robert Wagner Trio (9p), Michael Ray & The Cosmic Krewe (10:30p) | Zeitgeist Music Fest: Carl LeBlanc Quintet (6p), Live Animals (7:30p) Dave Easley & The Heartifacts (9p), Egg Yolk Jubilee (10:30p) | Zeitgeist Music Fest: Ed Peterson & The Test (6:30p), The Naked Orchestra (8:30p), John Sinclair & The Blues Scholars (10:30p) |
Last Updated on 04/23/2001
By neen