1999 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival Schedule
Second Weekend Club Gigs
Clubs: 1st weekend | Daze Between | 2nd Weekend | In-Stores
THURSDAY |
FRIDAY |
SATURDAY |
SUNDAY |
||
4/29 |
4/30 |
5/1 |
5/2 |
||
KAT GATHERINGS |
HAPPY HOUR AT LIUZZA'S AFTER FEST |
||||
Café Brasil |
Soulsville DJ Party (11p) |
Andrew LaSala (8p) |
Milonga Tango (7p), Mahfouz (11p) |
||
Canal Bus Stop Bar & Grill |
Charmaine Neville (10p) |
All Star Jam: James Andrews, Kipori "Baby Wolf" Woods, Wallace Johnson, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Timothea, Cindy Chen, Willy West, Bobby Lonero (11p) |
Timothea w/Cindy Chen (10p), Walter Wolfman Washington (12a) |
||
Carrollton Station |
Tab Benoit, Stavin Chain (10p) |
Tiny Town (10p) |
|||
Contemporary Arts Center |
Randy Newman (8p) |
||||
Donna's |
Sista Teedy & Her Afro-Caribbean Brass Party (10p) |
Treme Brass Band (9:30p), New Birth Brass Band (11:30p) |
Mama Didgown's Brass Band, Master fifer Othar Turner (8:30p) |
Algiers Brass Band (7p), Michael Foster Project (9:30p) |
|
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar |
BeBop Night: The Webster Davis Quartet (9p) |
Wendell Brunious & the Usual Suspects (9p) |
|||
Dragon's Den |
Mad Poets Express (7:30p), New Orleans Klezmer Allstars (11p) |
The Revealers (10p) |
Royal Fingerbowl (10p) |
Soul Rebels (10p) |
|
Dream Palace |
Iris May Tango (10p), Smilin Myron (12a), Zigaboo at Private Snafunk Party (4:20a) |
Hot 8 Brass Band (10:30p), Coolbone (10:30p), Black Eagles Mardi Gras Indians (12a), Nocentelli (1:30a) |
Private Party: Geroge Porter Jr. at Krewe of Fessheads Party (10p) |
New Orleans Klezmer AllStars (10p) |
|
Dream Palace - UPSTAIRS |
Juice (10:30p) |
Kid Jordan (10:30p) |
|||
Funky Butt |
New World Funk Ensemble, Kim Prevost & Bill Solley (10p & 12a), Henry Butler (1:30a) |
TBA (10p), Henry Butler (12a) |
Irvin Mayfield Quintet (10p&12a), Henry Butler (1:30a) |
Los Hombres Calientes (10p & 12a) |
|
House of Blues |
Jimmie Vaughn (8p), Koko Taylor & Her Blues Machine (10p), Galactic (12a) |
La Noche Latina: Cubanismo! and Los Babies del Merengue (8p) |
The Radiators (9p) |
Gospel Brunch w/Marva Wright's Tribute to Mahalia Jackson (10a & 1p), Better Than Ezra (10pm) |
|
Howlin' Wolf |
The Grandsons (8:30p), 1000 $ Car (10p), Iguana's (12a) |
Early show TBA (10p), Greyboy Allstars (1a) |
Anders Osborne (10p), Zigaboo Modeliste (12a), SUPERJAM: John Medeski, Michael Ray, Marc Ribot, Stanton Moore, Karl Denson, Jim Singleton (2a) |
Pat McLaughlin Band (10p), Zigaboo's Funk Revue (1a) |
|
Jimmy's Music Club |
George Porter & His Running Pardners, Mulebone (10p) |
Marcia Ball (10p) |
Marcia Ball (10p) |
Walter Wolfman Washington & The Roadmasters (10p) |
|
Le Bon Temps Roule |
Stavin' Chain (10p) |
Sunpie & Louisiana Sunspots (10p) |
J Monque'D Blues Band (10p) |
Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers (8pm with free BBQ), Little Rascals Brass Band (10p) |
|
Levon Helm's Classic American Café |
Timothea & Cindy Chen (6p), Irma Thomas (9:30p), Late Night Latin Live: Los Calientes del Sol (12:15a) |
Amy Helm w/John Boutte (6p), Levon Helm & The Barn Burners (9:30p), Dirty Dozen (11:30p) |
Banu Gibson (6p), Levon Helm & The Barn Burners w/John Magnie from subdudes (10p), Leo Nocentelli (1 am) |
Banu Gibson & N.O. Hot Jazz (5p), Levon Helm & Barn Burners (9:30p), CORK w/Corky Laing from Mountain & Noel Redding from Jimi Hendrix Experience (11:45p) |
|
Lion's Den |
|||||
Live Bait |
Dash Rip Rock (10:30p) |
John Mooney (10:30p) |
Marva Wright & the BMWs (9p) |
||
Maple Leaf |
Deborah Coleman (10p), John Cleary (2a) |
Rockin Dopsie & The Zydeco Twisters (10p), Vinyl (2a-7a) |
Walter Wolfman Washington, Hadden Sayers (10p), Smilin' Myron (3:30a) |
John Mooney & Bluesiana (10p), Zigaboo (3:30a) |
|
Margaritaville - Tavern |
Kenny Holladay (3p), Jim Smith & Damn Frontier (6p), Jeremy Lyons Trio (9:30p) |
John Fohl (2p), Kipori "Baby Wolf" Woods (5p), Jeremy Lyons Trio (8p) |
Lenny McDaniel (2p), Irving Bannister Allstars (5p), Pat "Mother Blues" Cohen (8p) |
Quite Contrary (3p), Irving Bannister's All-Stars (6p), Lenny McDaniel (9:30p) |
|
Margaritaville - Main Stage |
Swamp Blues Showcase: Coco Robicheaux & The Perspirators, Little Freddy King, King Lloyd (11p) |
Los Hombres Calientes featuring Irvin Mayfiels & Jason Marsalis (11p) |
Kermit Ruffins Big Band (11p) |
John Sinclair & the Blues Scholars, Roderick Paulin & The Emerald City Band (11p) |
|
Mermaid Lounge |
C.C. Adcock (10p), Lil' Band of Gold w/Warren Storm (11p), Steve Riley (12a) |
New Orleans Klezmer Allstars (10p), All That (12:30a) |
1000 $ Car (10:30p), Paul Cebar & The Milwaukeens (12a), Michigan Big Band (1:30a) |
Egg Yolk Jubilee (9p), The Iguanas (11p) |
|
Michaul's |
Beau Basin (6:30 p) |
Mamou Brew (6:30p) |
|||
Mid-City Bowling Lanes (Rock & Bowl) |
Nathan and the Zydeoc Cha Chas, Chris Ardoin, Keith Frank (9:30p) |
Iguanas (10p-upstairs), Marva Wright then Tab Benoit (10p-downstairs) |
Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Rockin' Dopsie, Jr. and Snooks Eaglin (10p) |
Beau vs Boo: Beau Jocque, Boozoo Chavis (9p) |
|
Mulates |
La Touche (7p) |
Mamou Prairie Band (7p) |
|||
Municipal Auditorium, Armstrong Park |
Chocolate Milk (9p), Boney James (10p), Will Downing & Gerald Albright (11p) |
Galactic (8p), Widespread Panic (10:30p) SOLD OUT |
|||
Palm Court Jazz Café |
Crescent City Joymakers (8p) |
Ernie Elly's Gentlemen ofJazz feat. Thais Clark (8p) |
Al Grey & Henry Butler Quartet w/The Crescent City Joymakers |
||
Pete Fountain's Night Club |
Pete Fountain (10p) |
Pete Fountain (10p) |
|||
Praline Connection Gospel & Blues Hall |
Midnight Jazz: Sphere w/Gary Bartz, Kenny Barron, Buster Williams, Ben Riley, Delfeayo Marsalis, Jesse Davis, Peter Martin, Roger Lewis, Mark Braud, Terrence Higgins, Kerry Lewis |
||||
Preservation Hall |
John Brunious & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:30p) |
Leroy Jones & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:30p-midnight) |
Wendell Brunious & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:30p) |
Harold "Duke" Dejean's Olympia Brass Band (8:30p) |
|
Red Room |
John Brinson (7p), Cabaret Diosa (9:30p) |
Victor Atkins (7:15p), Jeremy Davenport (9p) |
Loren Pickford (7:15p), TBA (9p) |
Karen Williams & the Int'l Playboys (9p) |
|
Shim Sham Club |
Flying Neutrinos (10p) |
Flying Neutrinos (10p) |
Hot Club of Cowtown (10p) |
||
Snug Harbor |
Charles Neville (9 & 11p) |
Ellis Marsalis (9 & 11p) |
Ellis Marsalis (9 & 11p) |
Astral Project (9 & 11p) |
|
Southport Hall (Jefferson, LA) |
Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown, Chris Thomas King (10p) |
Michael Ray & the Cosmic Krewe, Iris May Tango, Deep Banana Blackout (10p) |
Edwin McCain, Continental Drifters, Tiny Town, Jeffrey Gaines (9p) |
Deacon John Blues Band (9p), Earl King (11p) |
|
State Palace Theater |
Bloque (9p), G Love & Special Sauce (11p), Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals (12a) |
Pharoah Sanders (9p), Medeski, Martin & Wood (11p) |
|||
Storyville District - Parlor |
Scott Kirby (12p), Delfeayo Marsalis' Swing Classics (7p), Dirty Dozen (10:30p) |
Richard Knox (12p), Delfeayo Marsalis' Swing Classics ( 7p), Kermit Ruffins (10:30) |
Charles Neville Quartet (7p), James Rivers Movement (10:30p) |
Lillian Boutte (7p), Dirty Dozen (10:30p) |
|
Storyville District - Trombone Alley |
Marcia Ball (8:30p), Prince Eyango & Les Montagnards D'Afrique (12a) |
Boozoo Chavis & Magic Sounds (8:30p), Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen (12a) |
Gospel Brunch w/the Crown Seekers (10:30a), Hugh Masekela (9p), Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials (12a) |
Gospel Brunch w/the Mighty Charriots (10:30a), Gena Delafose & French Rockin Boogie (8:30p), Dirty Dozen (12a) |
|
Tipatina's French Quarter |
Allen Toussaint presents Keith Claiborne & Breeze (10p) |
Happy Hour: Eddie Bo (5-8p), Cyril Neville presents Yockamo Allstars led by Mark Bingham w/Willie Tee (10p) |
Happy Hour: Eddie Bo (5-8p), Eddie Bo, Donald Harrison Jr, Guardians of the Flame Mardis Gras Indians (10p) |
Brunch w/Kermit Ruffins & his Swing Band (12:30p), Marva Wright's Fess Jazztival Close-out w/Special Guests (10p) |
|
Tipatina's Ruins |
Hugh Masekela (10p) , Grayboy Allstars (12a), String Cheese Incident (2a) |
Galactic (9p), Isaac Hayes (12a) |
Govt Mule (9p), Funky Meters (11p) |
||
Tipatina's Uptown |
Private Party: The Radiators at Krewe of Snafu's Bait & Twitch party (11:11p) |
Spencer Bohren (10p), The Radiators (11:11a) |
Buckwheat Zydeco (10p), New Orleans Klezmer Allstars(12a), String Cheese Incident (2am) SOLD OUT |
Bruce Daigrepont's Fais Do Do (5-9p, free red beans), ReBirth Brass Band (10p), Kermit Ruffins & The BBQ Swingers (12a), Moore & More (2a) |
|
Tipatina's Warehouse |
|||||
Tyler's Beer Garden |
James Rivers Movement (10p) |
Grace Darling (10p) |
Leslie Smith (10p) |
||
Vaughn's |
Kermit Ruffins & The BBQ Swingers (11p) |
||||
Vic's Kangaroo Café |
Amy & The Hank Sinatras (10p) |
BB Major Blues Band (11p) |
Invisible Cowboy (12a) |