Swag's Cube Rescue - Year 2000 Schedule
|
|||||||||
|
|
Sat. | FOX 8 /Sprint PCS Stage | House of Blues/ Old School 102.9 Stage | Acura Stage | Sheraton/ WB 38 Fais Do-Do Stage | BET on Jazz / WWOZ Jazz Tent | Economy Hall Tent | Congo Square Stage | Lagniappe | Music Heritage Stage | Tulane Hospital/ Rhodes Gospel Tent |
May 6th | ||||||||||
11:00 AM | 11:00 - 11:45 Culu African Dance Co. |
11:00 - 11:35 McDonogh #35 Gospel Choir |
||||||||
11:15 AM | 11:15
- 12:00 June Victory & The Bayou Renegades |
11:20
- 12:10 Xavier University Jazz Ensemble |
11:20
- 12:10 Batiste Brothers |
11:20
- 12:05 Heritage School of Music Ensemble |
11:20 - 12:10 Juanita Brooks |
|||||
11:30 AM | 11:25 - 12:10 Rene Netto & the Sounds of New Orleans |
11:30
- 12:20 John Rankin |
||||||||
11:45 AM | 11:45 - 12:20 Sweet Adelines New Orleans Blend Chorus |
|||||||||
12:00 PM | 12:05 - 12:50 Bamboula 2000 |
12:00
- 12:45 Henry Gray & Lil' Buck Senegal |
||||||||
12:15 PM | 12:20
- 1:10 Ritmo Caribeno |
|||||||||
12:30 PM | 12:30
- 1:20 Herman Ernest & the HOB Allstar Band |
12:35
- 1:25 Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys |
12:30
- 1:20 La Bande "Feufollet" |
12:30 - 1:20 Cynthia Dewberry |
12:30
- 1:20 Young Tuxedo Brass Band |
12:30 - 1:05 Zulu Ensemble |
||||
12:45 PM | 12:40
- 1:40 Walter Payton & the Snapbean Band |
|||||||||
1:00 PM | 1:00
- 1:45 Continental Drifters |
|||||||||
1:15 PM | 1:15 - 2:15 Chico Cesar of Brazil |
1:15 - 1:50 The Mighty Chariots |
||||||||
1:30 PM | 1:35
- 2:25 Rockin' Dopsie & the Zydeco Twisters |
|||||||||
1:45 PM | 1:40
- 2:30 Tab Benoit |
1:45 - 2:30 Ile Ayie of Bahia |
1:40 - 2:30 Michael Jeansonne & the Silver Spur Band |
1:40 - 2:30 Al Belletto Big Jazz Band |
1:40
- 2:40 Louisiana Repertory Ensemble |
|||||
2:00 PM | 2:05
- 2:55 Julio & Cesar |
2:00
- 2:45 Batiste Brothers |
2:00 - 2:35 The Davis Family of Mobile |
|||||||
2:15 PM | ||||||||||
2:30 PM | 2:35 - 3:35 Rebirth Brass Band |
|||||||||
2:45 PM | 2:45 - 3:05 Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries |
|||||||||
3:00 PM | 2:50 - 3:55 Robert Mirabal |
2:55
- 3:55 Corey Harris |
2:55 - 3:55 D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces |
2:55 - 3:55 Dirty Dozen Brass Band |
3:05
- 4:05 Ingrid Lucia & The Flying Neutrinos |
3:00
- 3:45 Herman Ernest |
||||
3:15 PM | 3:10 - 4:25 Jimmy Cliff |
3:15
- 4:00 Tanably of Cote d'Ivorie |
||||||||
3:30 PM | 3:15 - 3:50 Lockport Mass Chapter Choir |
|||||||||
3:45 PM | ||||||||||
4:00 PM | 4:00
- 4:45 Ernie K-Doe |
|||||||||
4:15 PM | 4:20 - 5:20 Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen |
4:15
- 5:15 Terence Blanchard |
4:10 - 5:20 Eric Benet |
4:20
- 5:20 Henry Gray & the Cats with Lil' Buck Senegal |
4:00 - 4:40 Val & the Love Alive Fellowship Choir |
|||||
4:30 PM | 4:20
- 5:20 Dixie Cups |
4:25
- 5:30 Chris Ardoin & Double Clutchin' |
4:25
- 5:25 Dr. Michael White w/ Thais Clark |
|||||||
4:45 PM | ||||||||||
5:00 PM | 4:55
- 5:35 Dimensions of Faith |
|||||||||
5:15 PM | 5:15 - 6:55 Lenny Kravitz |
|||||||||
5:30 PM | ||||||||||
5:45 PM | 5:50 - 7:00 Irma Thomas |
5:40 - 6:55 Diana Krall |
5:50
- 7:00 Harlem Blues & Jazz Band |
5:50 - 7:00 Los Van Van of Cuba |
5:45
- 6:50 Sharon Martin & First Take |
|||||
6:00 PM | 5:50
- 7:00 Joe Louis Walker & the Bosstalkers |
5:55
- 7:00 Warren Ceasar & Creole Zydeco Snap |
5:55
- 6:55 Bobby Jones & The Nashville Super Choir |
|||||||
6:15 PM | ||||||||||
6:30 PM | ||||||||||
6:45 PM | ||||||||||
7:00 PM |
Parades | 12:00 - Original Seven, Black Men of Labor and
Secondline Jammer SAPCs with Treme Brass Band 1: 00 - Comanche Hunters and Wild Tchoupitoulas Mardi Gras Indians 2:00 - Nkrumah Better Boys, North Side Skull & Bone Gang, Perfect Gentlemen and Pigeon Town Steppers SAPC with Mahogany Brass Band 3:00 - Young Hunters, Semolian Warriors and Bayou Renegades II Mardi Gras Indians 4:00 - Popular Ladies, Big Nine and Money Wasters SAPCs with Algiers Brass Band Economy Hall Parade at 12:30 Ladies Over Thirty SAPC Brazilian Parade at 5:15 featuring Ile Ayie, Casa Samba and The Rising Dragon - Vietnamese Lion Dance |