Fri 4/23 - Sat 4/24
- Sun 4/25
Th 4/29 - Fri 4/30 - Sat 5/01 - Sun 5/02
Official Evening Concerts
Nightlife Grids: 1st weekend - Daze Between - In Stores
- 2nd Weekend - Extra Days
Back to the Cube Rescue Program main page.
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ.
DAZE BETWEEN | MON 4/26 | TUE 4/27 | WED 4/28 |
415 Music Hall | New Monsoon plus Hot Buttered Rum String Band Jay Michael & Friends 10 PM |
||
Andrew Jaegers |
Eddie Zip 7 PM |
||
Apple Barrel 609 Frenchmen Street |
Shotgun House 10:30 PM |
Mike Hood Jam 10 PM |
Rebecca Barry Trio 10 PM |
Arnaud's | Joe Simon 6:30 PM |
Joe Simon 6:30 PM |
Joe Simon 6:30 PM |
Banks Street Bar | Jeff Nelson Band 9 PM |
Kim Carson & The Casualties 10 PM |
Soul Project 10 PM |
The Big Top 1638 Clio Street |
Billy Iuso/The Restless Natives 9 PM |
Jazz Fest Party 9 PM |
|
Blue Nile 532 Frenchmen Street |
William Little 7 PM Tin Men 10 PM |
William Little 7 PM Jimmy 'Bean' Ballero 10 PM |
William Little 7 PM Higher Heights Reggae Night 10 PM |
The Blues Club | Marva Wright 11 PM |
||
Café Brasil 2100 Chartres Street |
Sam Kininger Band 10 PM |
Diblo Dibala 10 PM |
Patrick Santos 10 PM |
Carrollton Station 8140 Willow Street |
Paul Sanchez w/John Thomas Griffith 10 PM ticket info at carrolltonstation.com |
Little Freddie King Blues Band 10 PM ticket info at carrolltonstation.com |
John Gros Band 10 PM ticket info at carrolltonstation.com |
Checkpoint Charlies 501
Esplanade Avenue |
Entropy/Roberto & Lisa Duo 9 PM |
Damn Frontier plus T-Bone Stone 9 PM |
Caveman plus Kenny Claiborne & Domenic 9 PM |
Chez Vodun 822 N. Rampart Street |
Los Hombres Calientes Rhythm Section w/Kermit Ruffins and Irvin Mayfield 10 PM |
Los Hombres Calientes 10 PM |
Los Hombres Calientes Rhythm Section w/Diblo Dibala 10 PM |
Chez Vodun (late nite) 822 N. Rampart Street |
Los Hombres Calientes Rhythm Section w/Funkin Horns 1 AM |
||
Circle Bar | Lazy Lester w/ Lil Buck Sinegal & his Buckaroos 10 PM |
Pocket Foxx 11 PM |
Alex McMurray 11 PM |
d.b.a. 618 Frenchman Street |
Rob Wagner Trio 10 PM |
Joe Krown Organ Combo 10 PM |
Jeff & Vida 10 PM |
The Deck Bar & Grill | Kim Carson 10 PM |
Big Daddy's Juke Joint Blues Jam 8 PM |
|
The Dock | The Po-Boys 8 PM |
||
Donna's 800 N. Rampart Street |
Bob French & Friends 9:30 PM |
Storyville Stompers Brass Band CD Release Party 9:30 PM |
George French Band feat. Germaine Bazzle 10:30 PM |
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar | John Fohl 9:30 PM |
Tom Hook 9:00 PM |
Leigh 'Lil Queenie' Harris 9:30 PM |
Dragon's Den 435 Esplanade Avenue |
Permagrin | Dragon Smoke (Eric Lindell, Stanton Moore, Ivan Neville and Rob Mercurio) 10 PM Johnny Vidacovich, Stanton Moore, Skerik & Benevento 2 AM boomboomtickets.com |
Signal Path/Permagrin 9:30 PM boomboomtickets.com |
Ellender High School (workshop) | Native American Spirit w/Pamyua, Black Lodge (10 AM) |
||
Fritzel's | Jacques Gauthe & the Fritzel's Jazz Band 8 PM French Preservation 11 PM |
Jacques Gauthe & the Fritzel's Jazz Band 8 PM French Preservation 11 PM |
Steve Yokum & the Catahoulas/ Lisa Lynn Quartet 8 PM French Preservation 11 PM |
Funky Butt 714 North Rampart Street |
Maurice Brown 10 PM and midnite |
Corey Henry 10 PM and midnite |
Fred Sanders feat. Soul Trinity 10 PM and midnite |
Funky Pirate |
Big Al Carson 9 PM |
Big Al Carson 9 PM |
Big Al Carson 9 PM
|
Generations Hall 310 Andrew Higgins Drive |
WWOZ Piano Night Saluting Marcia Ball w/Eddie Bo, Dr. John, Jon Cleary, Johnny Vidacovich, Joe Krown and many other TBA 6 PM tickets at 504-889-6579 info at http://www.wwoz.org/fest/piano_night.html |
||
Hangar @ Rendon Inn 1511 S. Rendon Street |
Radiators (acoustic)/Elastic Karma Kings 9 PM tickets at radiators.org |
||
Harrah's | Mark Braud 8:30 PM |
||
Hi Ho Lounge | Downbeat Acid Jazz & Rare Grooves 10 PM |
||
Hotel Monteleone (Carousel Lounge) 214 Rue Royale |
John Autin plus Big Daddy 'O' & Charlie Mannino 9 PM |
John Autin plus John Gros 9 PM |
"Piano Night Jam" with Marcia Ball/Tom McDermott/ Joe Krown/John Autin 9 PM and 11 PM |
House of Blues (early) 225 Decatur Street |
Mem Shannon | Mem Shannon | |
House of Blues 225 Decatur Street |
Kekele 9 PM |
Joss Stone/Franky Perez 9 PM tickets on sale at ticketmaster.com |
George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic 9 PM tickets on sale 3/5 at ticketmaster.com |
House of Blues - Parish 225 Decatur Street |
Charlie Musselwhite/Preacher Boy 9 PM tickets on sale 4/28 at ticketmaster.com |
||
Howlin' Wolf 828 S. Peters Street |
Banyan, Stephen Perkins (Jane's Addiction), Rob Wasserman/Willie Waldman/Neils Cline/Hairy Apes BMX 9 PM |
George Porter Jr/Russell Batiste/Ivan Neville featuring Ian Neville with J-Infinite (DJ), and very special guests 9 PM ticketweb.com |
|
Kerry Irish Pub | Kim Carson & The Casualties 9 PM |
David Doucet 9 PM |
|
Lafayette Square Wednesdays at the Square |
Marcia Ball w/ Lynn Drury 5 PM |
||
Le Bon Temps Roule 4801 Magazine Street |
The Pride of Zulu 10 PM |
Soul Rebels w/DJ Real | |
Le Chat Noir 715 St. Charles Avenue |
Julia LaShae Jazz Trio 8 PM |
Lynn Drury 7 PM and 9 PM |
Tin Men 7 PM and 9 PM |
Liuzza's By The Track | Johnny Sansone/Joe Krown/John Fohl 6 PM |
||
Lounge Lizards 200 Decatur Street |
Benefit Show for NOAH South African Aids Orphans featuring
Anders Osborne, Irene Sage 9 PM |
Hangtet 10 PM |
Twisted Live Band Karaoke 10 PM |
Mahalia Jackson Theatre of Performing Arts (workshop) | Gospel is Alive! w/Donald Jackson, Mahalia Jackson Mass Choir, Greater Antioch Full Gospel, Baptist Church Mass Choir (10 AM) | ||
Mama's Blues (late nite) 616 N. Rampart Street |
DJ Greyboy w/ special guests Signal Path and others TBA 1 AM jambasetickets.com |
DJ Greyboy w special guests ThatOneGuy and others TBA plus BooRay 1 AM jambasetickets.com |
DJ Greyboy w/ special guests Granola Funk Express featuring George Clinton and Friends 1 AM jambasetickets.com |
Mama Rosa's | Signal Path | Signal Path | |
Maple Leaf 8316 Oak Street |
Papa Grows Funk 10 PM |
Rebirth Brass Band/D.J. Motion Potion 10 PM |
Kermit Ruffins 10:30 PM |
Maple Leaf (late nite) 8316 Oak Street |
Robert Walter's 20th Congress 11 PM sciticketing.com |
||
Margaritaville Cafe (early) |
Brint Anderson 3 PM Reed Alleman 6 PM |
John Fohl 3 PM Joe Bennett 6 PM |
John Fohl 3 PM Lynn Drury 6 PM |
Margaritaville Cafe |
Mike West 9 PM |
Mike West 9 PM |
Mike West 9 PM |
Mermaid Lounge 1100 Constance Street |
Charlie Hunter Trio 10 PM Tickets 2/25 at superflypresents.com |
Charlie Hunter Trio 10 PM Tickets 2/25 at superflypresents.com |
Davis' New Orleans Allstar Tribute to The Coasters, The Stones, and Huey Piano Smith 10 PM |
Mermaid Lounge (late nite) 1100 Constance Street |
Corey Harris w/Johnny Gilmore midnite |
Sam Kininger Band midnite |
Papi Mali w/The Greyhounds/ Mem Shannon midnite |
Michaul's | Kermit Venable 6:30 PM |
Michaul's Mamou Brew 6:30 PM |
Beau Basin 6:30 PM |
Mo Music Festival Woldenberg Park realneworleansmusic.com free |
Mo Music Festival noon
Collage |
Mo Music Festival
noon J.C. & Company |
|
Mulates | La Touche 7 PM |
Lee Benoit 7 PM |
Lee Benoit 7 PM |
O'Flaherty's | Original Music Series Benefit Jeff & Vida, Otel, Irene Sage, Harry Shearer & Judith, Mike West, Jim McCormick, Jeremy Lyons, Dave Easley, Dave Famous & many more 8 PM |
Original Music Series Benefit Lynn Drury, Coco Robicheaux, Timothea, Dave Pirner, Dave Easley & Friends, Thais & Wilson, Tandem, Grayson Capps, Kim Carson, Burke Ingraffia & more 8 PM |
|
Old Point Bar 545 Patterson Street |
Duo's Buggin' Feat. Mike Dillon Skerik & 10 PM |
Brian Jordan 10 PM |
Sex Mob with Johnny Vidacovich 10 PM |
Old U.S. Mint Courtyard 400 Esplanade |
Spencer Bohren 2 PM |
||
One Eyed Jack's | Lil Band o Gold w/Buddahead 10 PM |
The Briefs/The Real McKenzies | |
Palm Court Jazz Café | Ladies Sing the Blues featuring Juanita Brooks, Barbara Shorts, Lars Edegran, Herlin Riley, Sammy Rimington, Mark Braud, Freddie Lonzo, Bill Huntington 8 PM tickets on sale at ticketmaster.com |
Ladies Sing the Blues featuring 8 PM tickets on sale at ticketmaster.com |
Palm Court Jazz Band 9 PM |
Preservation Hall | Reginald Koeller & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band 8:15 PM |
James Andrews & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band 8:15 PM |
John Brunious & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band 8:15 PM |
Red Eye Grill | Theresa Andersson | ||
Rock n Bowl 4133 S Carrollton Avenue |
Snooks Eaglin/George Porter, Jr./Johnny Vidacovich/Brian Stoltz 9 PM tickets on sale at ticketweb.com |
Ponderosa Stomp The Fabulous Wailers, Hi Rhthym Section with Wille Cobbs, Rudy Ray Moore, Toussaint Mccall, Billy Boy Arnold, Homesick James, Lady Bo, Ray Sharpe, Matt Lucas, Dennis Binder, Alvis Wayne, Jimmy Lee Fautheree, Deke Dickerson and the EccoFonics, John Ellison, James Burton, Joe Clay, Jay Chevalier, King Lloyd Band, Henry Gray 5 PM to 2 AM tickets on sale at ticketweb.com info at ponderosastomp.com |
Ponderosa Stomp Bobby Charles, Phil Phillips, Barbara Lynn, Long John Hunter, Lazy Lester, Fillmore Slim, The Bad Roads, Ernie "Dapwalk" Vincent, Swamp Pop Extravaganza with CC Adcock and the Mau Mau Playboys, Johnny Allan, Tommy McLain, Gene Terry, Warren Storm, Roy "Boogie Boy" Perkins, Classie Ballou, Lil Bob, King Karl, Guitar Gable, Carol Fran, Eddie Bo, Willie Tee, Ziagboo Modeliste, Little Freddie King, Oliver Who Shot the La La Morgan, Al Carnival Time Johnson, Rockie Charles 5 PM to 2 AM tickets on sale at ticketweb.com info at ponderosastomp.com |
Rock n Bowl Cafe | Zigaboo's Funk Revue | ||
Rosy's Jazz Hall 500 Valence Street |
Stanton Moore (featuring Nicholas Payton, Mark Mullins, Brian Coogan)/Eric Lindell 10 PM sciticketing.com |
||
Saenger Theater | "Make it Funky" Concert feat. Allen Toussaint Fats Domino (rumor) Big Chief Monk Boudreaux Big Sam's Funky Nation Dave Bartholomew Earl Palmer Henry Butler Irma Thomas Irvin Mayfield Jon Cleary Kermit Ruffins Neville Brothers Troy Andrews Keith Richards Dixie Cups Walter "Wolfman" Washington 8 PM ticketmaster.com |
Lewis Black/ Stephen Lynch tickets 3/13 at ticketmaster.com |
|
Sandbar / UNO | Jazz at the Sandbar feat. Nicholas Payton & the UNO Louis Armstrong Quintet 7:30 PM |
||
Seaport Cafe 424 Bourbon Street |
Dorian Rush & the Renegade Daddies 5 PM Panorama Jazz Band 8 PM |
Dorian Rush & the Renegade Daddies 5 PM Tin Men 9 PM |
Dorian Rush & the Renegade Daddies 5 PM Schatzy 9 PM |
Shiloh 4529 Tchoupitoulas Street |
Sam Kininger Band 11 PM |
||
Showcase Uptown Supper Club | David Torkanowsky featuring Maurice Brown 10 PM and midnite |
||
Snug Harbor 626 Frenchmen Street |
Charmaine Neville Shows at 9 PM and 11 PM |
Maurice Brown shows at 9 PM and 11 PM |
John Mahoney Jazz Ensemble shows at 9 PM and 11 PM |
Southern University New Orleans Multipurpose Auditorium |
CONGO SQUARE DRUMMING FOR LIFE WORKSHOP James Acheampong 6 PM (free) |
||
Spotted Cat (early) | |||
Spotted Cat | Jazz Vipers 10 PM |
Linnzi Zaorski 10 PM |
|
Starlight by the Park | Connie Marcell & Dan Meoux 9 PM |
||
State Palace Theatre | |||
State Palace Theatre (Core Room) | JazzFest ALL-STAR
Showcase featuring Deep South Allstars 10 PM ticketmaster.com |
JazzFest ALL-STAR
Showcase featuring Deep South Allstars 10 PM ticketmaster.com |
JazzFest ALL-STAR
Showcase featuring Deep South Allstars 10 PM ticketmaster.com |
Steamboat Natchez (early) | |||
Steamboat Natchez | |||
(at Storyville) Jazz Parlor 125 Bourbon Street |
Tim Laughlin 7:30 PM |
Marva Wright & the BMW's 7:30 PM |
Marva Wright & the BMW's 7:30 PM |
Sweet Lorraine's 1931 St. Claude Avenue |
Jazz &
Poetry featuring Willie "Tee" Turbinton & a special tribute to a New Orleans ICON |
Touch
Acoustra & Rebirth Brass Band Jazz Fest Music Celebration |
|
Tipitina's - French Quarter 233 N. Peters Street |
Irvin Mayfield, Theresa Andersson and Jon Cleary 10 PM tickets at tipitinas.com |
||
Tipitina's - Uptown 501 Napoleon Avenue
|
Instruments A' Comin' 2004 ERIC
LINDELL 6 - 6:30 PM |
RAQ/New Monsoon/Kenny Claiborne Band/ Late Night with Topaz & Friends 10 PM tipitinas.com |
Garage a Trois/ Benevento/Russo Duo 10 PM Tickets at http://www.garageatrois.com or sciticketing.com |
Treme Community Center (workshop) | Tribute to Tuba Fats/Sousaphone Summit (10 AM) | ||
Tropical Isle (Bourbon) free | Party Time Band 9 PM |
Party Time Band 9 PM |
Al Miller & Late as Usual 9 PM |
Tropical Isle (Toulouse) free | Brady Roberts 10 PM |
John Gros 10 PM |
John Gros 10 PM |
TwiRoPa Mills 1544 Tchoupitoulas Street |
Zigaboo's Funk Revue "South African Freedom Day Celebration" Cyril Neville & Uptown Allstars/Ringo of South Africa/Soweto Street Beat 7 PM ticketmaster.com |
Eric Lindell/Robert Mercurio 9 PM |
|
Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center | John Sinclair 9 PM |
||
DAZE BETWEEN | MON 4/26 | TUE 4/27 | WED 4/28 |