Fairgrounds Cubes: Fri 4/25 - Sat 4/26 - Sun 4/27 --- Thurs 5/01 - Fri 5/02 - Sat 5/03 - Sun 5/04
Nightlife Grids: 1st weekend - Daze Between - In Stores - 2nd Weekend - Extra Days
Back to the Cube Rescue Program
main page.
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ.
The Nearly-World-Famous Jazzfest Grids |
Venue: |
MON 4/28
|
TUE 4/29
|
WED 4/30
|
||
45 Tchoup |
|||||
619 Frenchmen |
|||||
Alexander's |
|||||
Anatoles |
|||||
Apple Barrel |
Sam Cammarata and Dominick Grillo 8pm Washboard Lissa 10:30pm |
Wendy Darling 8pm Kenny Schwartz & the Palace of Sin 10:30pm |
Sista Ottis 8pm Andre Bouvier & The Royal Bohemians 10:30pm |
||
Ashe Cultural Center |
|||||
Audobon Zoo |
|||||
Bacchanal |
Kid Merv 6pm |
||||
Balcony Music Club |
Loren Murrell Gal Holiday 8pm JJ Muggler 10:30pm |
kirk Joseph & the Backyard Groove 10:30pm | Jason C. Howell 10pm | ||
Banks Street Bar |
John Lisi & DeltaFunk 10pm | Scott Jackson + The Deadly Four 10pm |
Gravity A "Unplugged" 11pm | ||
Beach House, The |
Candy Riedel Lowe 7pm | Code Blue Band 8:30pm |
|||
BeeBe's on the Lake |
Brenda 'Mac' & the Big Mac Attack 10pm | ||||
Big Top (Three Ring Circus) |
Anxious Sound presents Peter Brotzmann and Han Bennink 9:30pm |
||||
BJ's Lounge |
|||||
Blue Nile |
Groovesect & Eric Krasno plus Topaz and special guests 56 Hope Rd (opening) and more 9:30 pm - 3:00 am |
Boom Boom Room Presents Dragon Smoke (Stanton Moore, Ivan Neville, Eric Lindell, Rob Mercurio, plus) 8:30 pm |
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey The Quartet (Ivan Neville, Nick Daniels, Big Sam Williams & Adam Deitch) 10pm Zing! (upstairs) 9pm |
||
Blue Nile (Late Nite) |
Boom Boom Room Presents New Mastersounds with Karl Denson 2:30am |
Spyboy feat. Karl Denson | |||
Bombay Club |
Phil Melancon 7-11 pm |
Phil Melancon 7-11pm | Phil Melancon 7-11pm | ||
Bourbon Orleans Hotel |
|||||
Bullet's Sports Bar |
Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers 6:30 pm | ||||
Café Amelie |
|||||
Cafe Beignet |
|||||
Café Brasil |
|||||
Cafe EnVie |
|||||
Cafe Negril |
|||||
Cafe Rose Nicaud |
|||||
Candlelight Lounge |
|||||
Carousel Lounge/Hotel Monteleone |
Dennis Cavalier and Jeff Spence | John Autin 9pm John 'Papa' Gros 10:30pm |
John Autin 9pm Theresa Andersson 10:30pm |
||
Carollton Station |
Acoustic Open Mic 9pm | Twangorama plus Woodenhead | |||
ChazFest |
Chaz Fest featuring Morning 40 Federation, Happy Talk Band,Tin Men, Wazozo, Clint Maedgen, The Geraniums and more |
||||
Check Point Charlie |
The Fens 10pm |
Open Mic with Jim Smith 9pm |
Kenny Holladay & The Rolling Blackouts 10pm |
||
Chickie Wah Wah |
Blues Country & Roots featuring Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue, Jeff & Vida, Ingrid Lucia, Johnny Sansone 8pm |
Kirk Joseph's Sousapalooza w/ Phil Frazer & Rebirth, Backyard Groove & tubas Galore |
|||
Chocolate Bar |
|||||
Circle Bar |
Missy Meatlocker 6pm Theresa Andersson, Mike Dillon, Arthur Mintz 10pm |
Good Guys plus Micah McKee and Sam Craft 10pm |
Jim O and the No Shows 5pm | ||
Club 300 Jazz Bistro |
Monty Banks & The High Rollers 7:30pm |
Jessie Boyd Jazz Trio, Feat. Michael Pellera and Troy Davis 7:30pm | Delfeayo Marsalis and Marlin Jordin Jazz Quintent 7:30pm | ||
Columns Hotel, The |
David Doucet 8pm | John Rankin and Friends 8pm | Lisa Lynn 8pm | ||
Contemporary Arts Center |
|||||
Creole Queen Riverboat |
New Orleans Spice 7pm | ||||
Crescent City Brew Pub |
New Orleans Street Beat 6pm | New Orleans Street Beat 6pm |
New Orleans Street Beat 6pm |
||
Cricket Club, The |
|||||
D.B.A. |
Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys 4pm Rob Wagner Trio (w/ Simon Lott & Nobu Ozaki) 8pm New Orleans Klezmer Allstars 11pm |
Lynn Drury 4pm Joe Krown w/ Organ Combo 8 pm Johnny Vidicovich Trio feat. Marco Benevento & tba 11 pm |
Jeff & Vida 4pm Iguanas 8pm Walter Wolfman Washington 11 pm |
||
Deckbar & Grille |
Oscar & the Blues Cats 8pm | ||||
Dixon Hall (Tulane Univ.) |
The Wilberforce University Choir + The Mahalia Jackson Gospel Choir 10am |
||||
Donna's |
George French Band w/Germaine Bazzle 9pm | Bill Malchow 7:30pm Leon 'Kid Chocolate' Brown & Chocolate City 11pm |
Bill Malchow 7pm | ||
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar |
John Fohl 9:30 pm |
Bob Andrews 9:30pm |
|||
Dragon's Den |
DickDarby and the Ghetto Dreamz Movement (downstairs) 10pm DJ Soul Sister plus DJ Matty, Tony Janda, DJ Brice, Ericka Schiche and more Hip Hop Drop II 10pm |
Jeremy Lyons 10pm | DJ T-Roy presents Dancehall Classics 10pm | ||
Ernie K-Doe's Mother-In-Law Lounge |
|||||
Fair Grinds Coffee House |
Kerry Grombacher 6:30pm |
||||
Fine Arts Center |
|||||
The Frat House |
|||||
French Quarter Bar (Ritz-Carlton Hotel) |
|||||
Fritzel's |
Ryan Burrage and His Rhythm Makers 9pm |
||||
Funky Pirate |
Willie Locket 8pm-'til |
Big Al Carson & The Blues Masters 8pm-'til | Big Al Carson & The Blues Master 8pm-'til |
||
Generations Hall |
|||||
Handa Wanda's |
|||||
Handsome Willy"s |
|||||
The Hangar |
|||||
Harrah's |
|||||
Hi Ho Lounge |
Red Beans & Bluegrass 8pm Sauce Fest feat. Skerik, McTuff Maelstrom Trio, Malachy Papers, Singleton plus many special guests 11pm Simon Lott Pain Relief 3am |
Sauce Fest feat. Skerik, Mike Dillon,McTuff, Mark Sutherland, Rob Wagner, Scott Amendola, JFJO, Brian Haas and more Simon Lott & the Monkia H Band 3am |
Dana Abbot 10pm | ||
Hookah Cafe |
Deep House Sin night feat. Kazu 9pm |
DJ Soul Sister 10pm |
|||
House of Blues |
Piano Night begins at 5:00pm |
7th Annual Ponderosa Stomp featuring The Collins Kids, Mary Weiss, William Bell, Tarvis Wammack, Bobby Parker and Wardell Quezerque and his Rhythm and Blues Revue, more 6:30 pm |
The 7th Annual Ponderosa Stomp featuring Ronnie Spector, Roky Erickson, Question Mark and the Mysterians, The Green Fuz, Syl Johnson and The Hi Rhythm Section, more 6:30pm |
||
House of Blues - Parish |
|||||
House of Blues - Parish (Late Nite) |
|||||
Houston's Restaurant |
Garden District Trio (feat. David Hansen, Tom Hook & Chris Sharkey) 6:30pm | Garden District Trio (feat. David Hansen, Tom Hook & Chris Sharkey) 6:30pm | Garden District Trio (feat. David Hansen, Tom Hook & Chris Sharkey) 6:30pm | ||
Howlin' Wolf |
Megalomaniacs Ball featuring Marco Benevento, Matt Chamberlain & Reed Mathis 9:30 pm Malestrom Trio 10:30pm Dillon Go Go 11:30pm |
||||
Howlin' Wolf (Late Nite) |
Stanton Moore Trio 12:30 am Garage a Trois 1:30 am |
||||
Ice Bar at Masquerade (Harrah's Casino) |
DJ Captain Charles 8pm | ||||
Jackson Square |
|||||
Jacques-Imo's |
|||||
Jazz Emporium |
BRW R & B Vocal Group 8pm |
BRW R & B Vocal Group 8pm |
BRW R & B Vocal Group 8pm | ||
Jazz National Park |
Bruce Barnes and Matt Hampsey 3:00 -4:00pm |
The Whistling Man 12:00 - 1:30pm Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders 2:00 - 3:30pm |
|||
Kabby's Bar (Hilton Riverside Hotel) |
|||||
Kajuns Pub |
|||||
Kermit's Saloon |
Grand Opening Congratulations Kermit ! feat. Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers 6pm |
||||
Kerry Irish Pub |
Dave James 4pm Foot & Friends 5pm Kim Carson 9pm |
Denise Marie 9pm | Chip Wilson 9pm |
||
Krazy Korner |
Jimmy Thibodeaux 7pm | ||||
La Chinoisserie Ballroom (Windsor Court Hotel) |
|||||
Lafayette Square |
Wednesdays at the Square Marcia Ball/ Pine Leaf Boys 5pm |
||||
Lafitte's Blacksmith Shop |
Angelle Trosclair 9pm |
Angelle Trosclair 9pm |
|||
Lazy River Restaurant |
|||||
Lazziza Hookah Cafe |
Margie Perez | DJ Black Pearl | |||
Le Belle Gallerie |
|||||
Le Bon Temps Roule |
Country Fried 10pm | ||||
Le Chat Noir Cabaret |
|||||
Le Pavillon Hotel |
|||||
Leroux's |
|||||
Le Salon (Windsor Court Hotel) |
Various artists (LA. Philharmonic) 2:30-5:15pm |
||||
Library Lounge at The Ritz-Carlton Hotel |
|||||
Liuzza's By The Track |
|||||
Lucky's Bar |
|||||
Maple Leaf |
Papa Grows Funk with Special Guests 10:30 pm |
Rebirth Brass Band 11pm | The Never Was Brothers feat. 'mean' Willie Green, Brian Stoltz, Tony Hall and more 11 pm | ||
Maple Leaf (Late Nite) |
|||||
Margaritaville Café (early) |
Brint Anderson 7-10pm |
Brint Anderson 7-10pm | Brint Anderson 7-10pm | ||
Margaritaville Café |
|||||
Marigny Barasserie |
|||||
Marlenes Place |
|||||
Melange Restaurant |
|||||
Michaul's |
|||||
Mickey's Next Stop |
|||||
Mimi's in the Marigny |
Washboard Chaz Blues Trio 9pm |
Michael Hornsby 9pm | |||
Monkey Hill Bar |
John Fohl 10pm |
||||
Mulates |
La Touche 7pm | Lee Benoit 7pm | Lee Benoit 7pm | ||
Muriels |
|||||
Music Tent on Claiborne, The |
|||||
Mystic Den at Royal Sonesta |
|||||
Neutral Ground Coffee Shop |
Justin Remer 7pm Dave Easley 8pm Dave Maleckar 9pm Genial Orleanians 10pm |
Terri Brown 8pm B-Flavors 9pm Fernando 10pm |
Dan Rivers 7pm Richard Bienvenu 8pm Dinky Tao Poetry 9pm Jamie St. Pierre 10pm |
||
New Orleans Board of Trade |
|||||
New Southport Music Hall, The |
Radiators (acoustic) | ||||
Norwegian Seamen's Church |
Ytre Souloens Jazz Ensemble 7:30pm | ||||
Oak Street Cafe |
Charles Farmer 9:30am | Charles Farmer 9:30am | |||
Ogden Museum of Southern Art |
|||||
Ohm Lounge |
|||||
Old Point Bar |
Algiers Open Jazz Jam Session 8pm |
Chris Klein's Harmonica Showcase Andy J Forest, plus 10pm |
|||
One Eyed Jack's |
Soulive 10pm |
||||
On Trois |
|||||
Palm Court Jazz Café |
A tribute to Mahalia Jackson feat. Juanita Brooks, Topsy Chapman accompanied by Gerald French, Jesse Boyd, Fred Lonzo, Mark Braud & Tom Fischer 8pm | ||||
Parkway Bakery & Tavern |
|||||
Perfect Fit Bar & Grill |
|||||
Polo Club Lounge in Windsor Court |
Jim Harris 6pm | Jim Harris 6pm | Jim Harris 6pm | ||
Preservation Hall |
Thelonious Monk Institute Septet with special guest Terence Blanchard 5pm Johnny Vidacovich w/Robert Walter and James Singleton and Donald Harrison 10pm |
||||
Ponchartrain Hotel (Under renovations) |
|||||
Ray's Room |
Red Hot Brass Band 6:30pm Bob French & Friends feat. Ellen Smith and Yolonda Winsay 8pm |
Treme Brass Band 8pm |
Pinettes Brass Band 8:00pm |
||
Republic New Orleans |
SABOR Latin Night DJ JoC + Dj G 11pm |
||||
Rivershack Tavern |
|||||
Rock Bottom Bar and Lounge |
Rebirth Brass Band 10pm | ||||
Rock 'n' Bowl |
Snooks Eaglin and Anders Osborne 9pm |
Rosie Ledet 8:30pm |
Keith Frank 8:30pm |
||
Rosy's Jazz Hall |
|||||
Rotolo's Pizzeria |
DJ EF Cuttin' | ||||
The Rusty Nail |
Papa Mali Trio with guests Shamarr Allen 8 pm | ||||
The Saturn Bar |
Simon Lott, Brian Coogan, & Helen Gillet plus the monica H band and The Inbetweens 10pm |
||||
Seahorse Saloon |
|||||
Sean Kelly's Pub |
Patrick Weathers 8pm | ||||
The Showcase Lounge |
|||||
Sing Sing Club |
Big Soul Band 10pm | Big Soul Band 10pm | |||
Snug Harbor |
Charmaine Neville 8pm and 10pm | Maurice Brown, Jesse McBride and the Next Generation 8pm and 10pm | Joe Krown, Marcia Ball, Tom McDermott 8pm and 10pm | ||
Sound Cafe |
Hot 8 Brass Band featuring Shamarr Allen and Dr. Michael White 7pm |
||||
Spotted Cat (early) |
Jerry Jumonville & the Jump City Band 6pm |
Pfister Sisters 6:30pm | |||
Spotted Cat |
New Orleans Jazz Vipers | Palmetto Bug Stompers 10pm | Vavavoom 10pm | ||
Steamboat Natchez Riverboat |
|||||
St. Roch Tavern |
|
Margie Perez and Matt Clark 7pm (crawfish boil), Half A Million Strangers 10pm |
|||
The Sugar Mill |
|||||
Sweet Lorraine's |
Jazz & Poetry 9:30pm | ||||
Swizzle Stick Bar (Loew's Hotel) |
|||||
Tarantula Arms |
Funk and a Movie with Tristessa 10pm | Lynn Drury 10 pm |
|||
Temple Sinai |
|||||
Tipitina's - Uptown |
Instruments a Comin' Little Feat (private set for V.I.P. tickets),Donald Harrison and the T.I.P. Interns, Dragon Smoke (Stanton Moore, Ivan Neville, Eric Lindell and Robert Mercurio), Leo Nocentelli, Galactic With Johnny Vidacovich and George Porter Jr., Little Feat, Radiators, Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Rebirth Brass Band, Walter Wolfman Washington, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Big Sam's Funky Nation |
Injuns a Comin' Featuring Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles, Apache Hunters, Creole Wild West, Hardhead Hunters, 101 Runners, New Orleans Mardi Gras Indian Rhythm Section With outside performances by Ninth Ward Hunters, Wild Tchoupitoulas, Wild Mohicans + Auction of Indian Costumes and Art |
|||
Tipitina's - Uptown (Late Nite) |
|||||
Tipitina's French Quarter |
|||||
Tomatillo's |
|||||
Tommy's Wine Bar |
|||||
Touro Synagogue - Main Sanctuary |
|||||
Tricou House |
|||||
Trinity Church |
Taize with Albinas Prizgintas 6pm |
Albinas Prizgintas 6pm |
|||
Tropical Isle Beach Club (Bourbon) |
|||||
Tropical Isle Bourbon (Bourbon) |
The Partytime Band 9pm-'til | The Partytime Band 9pm-'til | The Partytime Band 9pm-'til |
||
Tropical Isle Original (Toulouse) |
Bruce Bono 9pm-'til | Dwight Breland 9pm-'til | Dwight Breland 9pm-'til |
||
UNO Dept. of Music |
Trumpeter Maurice Brown with The Test Combo@ Flambeau Room UNO 7:30pm | ||||
Vaughan's |
|||||
W Hotel Whiskey Blue Bar |
|||||
Whiskey Dix |
Troy Sawyer Trio 9:30pm | ||||
Yo Mama's Bar & Grill |
Beth Patterson 8pm |
Beth Patterson 8pm | |||
Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center |