Fairgrounds Cubes: Fri 4/25 - Sat 4/26 - Sun 4/27 --- Thurs 5/01 - Fri 5/02 - Sat 5/03 - Sun 5/04
Nightlife Grids: 1st weekend - Daze Between- 2nd Weekend - Extra Days
Back to the Cube Rescue Program
main page.
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ.
The Nearly-World-Famous Jazzfest Grids |
Daze Between
|
|||
Venue
|
Mon 4-28
|
Tue 4-29
|
Wed 4-30
|
Speakeasy Records Presents:
Festival Series Exclusive: Kristin Diable House Concert & Reception
featuring
Tickets are limited to just 25 guests each night!
Location: Bywater
dinner and drinks by Saint Lawrence Restaurant
Show: 7 pm
|
The Patry Krewe and the Threadhead Cultural Foundation Presents:
10th Annual Threadhead Patry! - SOLD OUT!
featuring
and the Restless Natives
As always, food, crawfish boil, beer, soft drinks and water are included in the ticket price!
11am to 9pm
SOLD OUT : TBA
SOLD OUT!
|
12:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Oak Street Block Party
Free Music and Crawfish Boil
Eric Krasno, Ivan Neville, Tony Hall, Adam Deitch, Roosevelt Collier, Adam Smirnoff, Jesus Coomes, Nigel Hall, Alecia Chakour and The Shady Horns.
5:15 pm
4:15 pm
2:45 pm
Stage at the Chiba Parking Lot and the Maple Leaf during changeovers
Show: 12:30 pm
WWOZ Fundraiser - Donations Encouraged
Snazz Fest
A scaled down spin-off of Chaz-Fest!
featuring Music by:
Show: 5 pm
Tickets : $7.00
5pm - 9pm The Parlor - 3913 St. Claude Avenue
|
|
AllWays Lounge & Marigny Theatre - Lounge
|
|
"Wasted Lives" Classic Country Jamboree Potluck
Show: 9 pm
|
Da Funk Boss KB Bonus featuring Angelica Matthews & friends
Show: 7 pm
Bustin Out (a music series)
Show: 10 pm
|
AllWays Lounge & Marigny Theatre - Theater
|
New Orleans Nightgales Presents: A Jazz Fest Series - "Ladies of Frenchmen"
featuring
Show: 9 pm
|
The New Orleans Nightingales Presents: Songwriters Night
featuring
with special guest on piano
Show: 9 pm
|
New Orleans Nightgales Presents: A Jazz Fest Series
featuring
Show: 9 pm
|
Apple Barrel
|
6:30 pm
10:30 pm
|
6:30 pm
10:30 pm
|
5:30 pm
10:30 pm
|
Bacchanal
|
7:30 pm
|
7:30 pm
|
7:30 pm
|
Bamboula's
|
|
|
|
Banks Street Bar
|
|
No cover!
Show: 8 pm
|
Show: 10 am
|
Blue Nile
|
BOOM BOOM ROOM PRESENTS:
FREQUINOX
and
plus
Show: 9:15 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm
|
Annual Jazz Fest Performance Workshop
featuring
with special guest
Show: 3 pm
BOOM BOOM ROOM PRESENTS:
and
with special guest
and
(Set will be from 12:15 til 2am)
Show: 8:15 pm
Doors: 8 pm
BOOM BOOM ROOM PRESENTS:
The Whip
featuring
and
with many special guests!
Show: 2 am
|
Backbeat JazzFest Series:
Doors: 11 pm
|
Blue Nile Balcony Room
|
|
Open Ears Music Series Presents:
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 9 pm
|
Show: 9 pm
|
BMC (Balcony Music Club)
|
|
|
|
Buffa's Lounge
|
8 pm
|
8 pm
|
New Orleans: The Underground Guide, Book Release Party featuring Rob Cambre & Proud Father
"New Orleans: the Underground Guide V.3" Book Release Party, Electronic/Noize Edition
Show: 9:30 pm
a lecture/presentation/interview with Justin Peake, plus performances by Rob Cambre, Proud Father, Ryan Mckern and other NOIZE acts.
|
Bullet's Sports Bar
|
|
|
|
Cafe Istanbul
|
|
|
AfricaNola in Conjunction wtih International Jazz Day: Celebrating the life and music of John Coltrane
Show: 3 pm
Vee Jay Presents Off Jazz Fest
featuring
and
Show: 7 pm
Family Fish Productions Jazz Fest Night Shows Presents:
Ed Volker’s Jolly House — “Deep Fishhead Grooves”
featuring
with special guest
ACOUSTIC!
Show: 11 pm
Tickets : $20.00
|
Cafe Negril
|
Show: 7 pm
|
Show: 9 pm
|
|
Candlelight Lounge
|
|
|
Show: 9 pm
|
Carrollton Station
|
|
Free Show
Show: 7 pm
|
New Orleans Guitar Quartet
featuring
and
Show: 9 pm
|
Carousel Lounge/Hotel Monteleone
|
|
|
The Hotel Monteleone presents "Jazzy Jams" sessions:
8:30 pm
|
The Carver Theater
|
|
|
Grand Opening screening of Rockin' the Opera House
followed by a panel with
and others!
Show: 5 pm
|
Check Point Charlie's
|
Show: 7 pm
|
7 pm
11 pm
|
11 pm
|
Chickie Wah Wah
|
|
Trio
Show: 5 pm
|
w/ Special Guests
Show: 5 pm
|
Circle Bar
|
|
Show: 8:30 pm
|
|
|
GARDEN PARTY
featuring
and
Show: 6 pm
|
Justice Aid Benefit: A Benefit for The Youth Empowerment Project
featuring
Show: 7 pm
Doors: 6 pm
|
|
Civic Theater
|
|
From New Orleans with Nick Spitzer - American Routes: Live
and
and special guests!
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
|
|
The Columns Hotel
|
Show: 8 pm
|
Show: 8 pm
|
Show: 8 pm
|
d.b.a.
|
|
2 am
|
|
Davenport Lounge at the Ritz
|
|
|
5:30 PM – 9:00 PM
|
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar
|
9:30 pm
|
9:30 pm
|
9:30 pm
|
Dragon's Den
|
|
Show: 10 pm
|
Dancehall Classics with DJ T-Roy
Show: 10 pm
|
Ellis Marsalis Center for Music
|
|
A Tribute to
Show: 6:30 pm
|
|
Fair Grinds Coffee House
|
Show: 8 pm
|
Show: 7 pm
|
|
Festival Hall Theatre at Bamboula's
|
Tchoupitoulas Productions Presents:
10 pm
featuring Dave Pomerleau, Bert Cotton, Greg Hicks, Jason Mingledorf, Eddie Christmas and Rik Fletcher
12 am
Show: 10 pm
|
Tchoupitoulas Productions Presents:
Guitar Night at the Festival Hall Theatre Broadcast Live by WWOZ featuring:
and more
Show: 7 pm
|
Tchoupitoulas Productions Presents:
Show: 10 pm
|
Fritzel's
|
|
Show: 9 pm
|
Show: 9 pm
|
|
|
|
|
Hi Ho Lounge
|
Bluegrass Pickin' Party
Show: 8 pm
|
|
|
House of Blues
|
Piano Night: A Benefit for WWOZ
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
|
Neon iCon Tour Presents:
with
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
|
|
Howlin' Wolf
|
|
|
MEGLOMANIACS BALL
featuring
1:15 am
12:30 am
10:30 pm
with Eric McFadden
with Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey and Yojimbo IN THE DEN!!
9:30 pm
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
|
Howlin' Wolf - The Den
|
|
|
Megalomaniacs Ball IN THE DEN!
featuring
Show: 9 pm
|
Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse
|
|
Show: 8 pm
|
|
Julius Kimbrough's "The Prime Example"
|
|
Show: 6 pm
|
Show: 8 pm
|
Kermit's Treme Mother-in-Law Lounge
|
Show: 7 pm
|
|
Show: 7 pm
|
Lafayette Square
|
|
|
YLC Wednesday at the Square
and
with opening act
5-8pm/FREE!
|
Lafitte's Blacksmith Shop
|
Show: 9 pm
|
Show: 9 pm
|
Show: 9 pm
|
The Little Gem Saloon
|
|
Fantastic Four
featuring
and
with
featuring Simon Lott, Skerik & Brian Coogan
Show: 9 pm
|
Tickets : $15.00
with special guest
Show: 10 pm
DOS : $20.00
|
The Little Gem Saloon - Ramp Room
|
|
Show: 8 pm
|
|
Louisiana Music Factory
|
4:30 pm
Book Signing - “Not Just Another Thursday Night: Kermit Ruffins and Vaughan's Lounge”
4:30 pm
|
12 pm
4 pm
5 pm
6 pm
|
Basin Street Records Presents:
12 pm
1 pm
2 pm
International Jazz Day Celebration honoring Harold Batiste featuring Jesse McBride & Next Generation
3 pm
6 pm
|
Maison
|
Darkwave
featuring
and
Yojimbo opening!
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
|
Show: 6 pm
|
|
Maison Dupuy Hotel
|
|
Show: 6 pm
|
Show: 6 pm
|
Maple Leaf
|
|
KOAK Silent Auction
Raising money for Midsummer Mardi Gras
Show: 6 pm
|
Funk 'n Stay Up Y'all
featuring
and
Show: 11 pm
|
Mardi Gras Lounge
|
|
|
|
Margaritaville Cafe
|
3 pm
6:30 pm
|
3 pm
6:30 pm
|
3 pm
6:30 pm
|
My Bar
|
Show: 8 pm
|
Show: 8 pm
|
Show: 8 pm
|
Neutral Ground Coffee Shop
|
|
7 pm
10 pm
|
|
Old Point Bar
|
Show: 7 pm
|
|
Show: 8 pm
|
Old US Mint
|
|
|
|
One Eyed Jacks
|
Ponderosa Stomp and Aquarium Drunkard present
Show: 9 pm
|
DragonSmoke
featuring
and
plus very special guests!
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8:30 pm
|
The Bear Creek Allstars
11:30 pm to 12:30 a.m.
1:00 a.m. to 2:30 a.m.
and
Eric Bloom, Ryan Zoidis and James Casey
Show: 11:30 pm
Doors: 10:30 pm
Door : $30.00
|
Palm Court Jazz Cafe
|
|
|
New Orleans Musicians' Assistance Foundation Presents:
Sweet 16 Prom
Celebrating New Orleans Musicians' Clinic's Sixteen Years of Keeping Music ALive!
Show: 8:30 pm
Doors: 7 pm
Honoring Paige Royer and Kerry Clayton
|
Show: 6 pm
|
|
Show: 10:30 pm
|
|
Preservation Hall
|
Doors: 8 pm
|
Doors: 8 pm
|
Doors: 8 pm
|
The Publiq House
|
|
|
|
Ralph's On The Park
|
|
Show: 5 pm
|
Show: 5 pm
|
Republic New Orleans
|
Winter Circle Productions Presents:
with
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
DOS : $18.00
|
Langston Hughes Academy presents:
Jazz Night Benefit Concert
featuring
and
Show: 7 pm
|
Winter Circle Productions Presents
Bassik featuring
plus
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
Dos : $18.00
|
Rock 'n' Bowl
|
|
|
|
The Rusty Nail
|
|
|
The Union: Swamp, Soul and Rock-n-Roll Revival
and
Tickets : $15.00
3-8pm
|
Sandpiper Lounge
|
|
|
The 1st Annual BIRNout Boil @ The Sandpiper
Show: 3 pm
|
Show: 6 pm
|
9pm White Hills, Jesse Tripp and the Night Breed, Birthstone
Show: 6 pm
|
Paul Sanchez & John Thomas Griffith: The Reurn of the Lonesome Travelers
Show: 7 pm
|
|
Snug Harbor
|
|
|
|
Southport Music Hall
|
|
Jimmy's Music Club The Movie PRESENTS:
Screening of the Bayou Maharajah: Fundraising Screening with James Booker Tribute Show!
featuring
Alcorn Worrelly Cruz Express featuring:
VIP - Arrive early for meet and greet in the front for 5:00. get preferred seating
Event ends at midnight!
Show: 6:30 pm
Doors: 5 pm
This Tribute Show will Host Many Great Local Musicians Who Worked with and Were Friends with James Booker!
|
Show: 8 pm
|
Spotted Cat
|
|
|
|
Sweet Lorraine's
|
|
|
Show: 8 pm
|
The Sandbar at UNO
|
|
|
Show: 7 pm
Tickets : $5.00
|
Three Muses
|
Show: 7 pm
|
|
5 pm
7 pm
|
Tipitina's - Uptown
|
Tipitina's Foundation Presents
Instruments A Comin' 2014
plus
and many more!
Outdoor events begin at 6pm
Show: 8:30 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Door : $50.00
Wall of Fame Inductees - Phish
|
|
Brownout Presents:
9:15 pm
10:30 pm
11:30 pm
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
|
© 2012-2014 Jazzfestgrids.com and Threadhead Cultural Foundation. All rights reserved.