Fairgrounds Cubes: Thu 4/25 - Fri 4/26 - Sat 4/27 - Sun 4/28 --- Thurs 5/02 - Fri 5/03 - Sat 5/04 - Sun 5/05
Nightlife Grids: 1st weekend - Daze Between- 2nd Weekend - Extra Days
Back to the Cube Rescue Program
main page.
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ.
The Nearly-World-Famous Jazzfest Grids |
First Weekend
|
||||
Venue
|
Thu 4-25
|
Fri 4-26
|
Sat 4-27
|
Sun 4-28
|
Bacchanal
|
12 pm
|
|
|
|
Bamboula's
|
12 pm
6:30 pm
10 pm
|
11 am
2:15 pm
5:30 pm
8:45 pm
11:59 pm
|
11 am
2:15 pm
5:30 pm
11:59 pm
|
11 am
2 pm
6:30 pm
10 pm
|
Banks St. Bar
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
BJ's Lounge
|
|
10 pm
|
Show: 9:30 pm
|
|
Blue Nile
|
7:30 pm
11 pm
|
BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES 2019 PRESENTS
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm
BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES 2019 PRESENTS
Show: 1 am
(technically this show is on 4/27)
|
BACKBEAT JAZZFEST SERIES 2019 PRESENTS
with special guests
and more
Show: 10:30 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm
MEGAWATT vol. 3
featuring ADAM DEITCH, BORAHM LEE, RAJA KASSIS, JAHDAN BLACKKAMORE, JOSH WERNER, LUKE QUARANTA
Doors: 1 am
(technically this show is on 4/28)
|
|
Blue Nile Balcony Room
|
|
The 14th Annual Backbeat Jazzfest Series Presents
10:30 pm
|
8:30 pm
Sweaty Already
featuring
Doors: 1 am
(this show is technically on 4/28)
|
|
BMC (Balcony Music Club)
|
|
|
|
|
Bombay Club
|
with
8 pm
|
Show: 8:30 pm
|
Show: 8:30 pm
|
|
Buffa's Lounge
|
6 pm
|
|
|
5 pm
11 pm
|
Bullet's Sports Bar
|
|
Show: 9 pm
Show: 7 pm
|
Show: 7 pm
|
|
Cafe Istanbul
|
featuring
plus special guests
Show: 1:30 am
Doors: 11:59 pm
(show technically starts early on April 26)
|
Jason Crosby & Friends
featuring
plus special guests
Show: 1:30 am
Doors: 11:59 pm
(technically early on April 27)
|
featuring
plus special guest
Show: 10 pm
Voyager
featuring
plus special guest
Show: 1:30 am
Doors: 11:59 pm
(late night; technically early on April 28)
|
featuring
plus special guests
Show: 1:30 am
Doors: 11:59 pm
(show technically starts early on April 29)
|
Cafe Negril
|
|
|
|
10 pm
|
Carrollton Station
|
|
|
|
|
Carousel Lounge/Hotel Monteleone
|
8:30 pm
|
9 pm
|
|
8:30 pm
|
Central City BBQ
|
|
|
8 pm
|
|
Check Point Charlie's
|
8 pm
11 pm
|
Show: 8 pm
|
|
|
Chickie Wah Wah
|
|
Show: 11 pm
|
|
|
Circle Bar
|
|
|
5 pm
10 pm
|
5 pm
7 pm
|
Threadhead Thursday!
featuring
Show: 7 pm
Doors: 6 pm
Admission is free, the park will kindly accept a $10 donation.
|
|
|
|
|
Civic Theatre
|
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
|
|
|
|
D'Mac's
|
|
|
7 pm
9 pm
|
4 pm
|
d.b.a.
|
7 pm
|
and
|
4:30 pm
6 pm
|
John Medeski's Mad Skillet with
Show: 1 am
Admission : $20.00
|
Deutsche Haus
|
|
|
7:30 pm
(free show)
|
|
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar
|
9:30 pm
|
10 pm
|
|
|
Fillmore New Orleans
|
|
|
|
|
|
FRASS FEST:
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
|
|
|
|
Hi Ho Lounge
|
|
featuring Dayna Kurtz with Glenn Hartman, James Singleton, Robert Mache & Carlo Nuccio
8 pm
10 pm
|
|
|
House of Blues
|
|
|
Foundation of Funk
featuring
and
plus
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
& friends featuring
Show: 1 am
Doors: 12:30 am
(technically am on Sunday 4/28).
|
Boomshakalaka: The Motet Does 90's Funk
with special guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
|
House of Blues - Parish
|
|
|
|
|
House of Blues - Restaurant Event
|
|
|
|
6 pm
|
House of Blues - Voodoo Garden
|
|
3:30 pm
|
|
|
House of Blues: Foundation Room
|
|
Show: 9 pm
|
Show: 9 pm
|
|
Howlin' Wolf
|
|
Dumpstaphunk presents Dumpstafly: A Tribute to Curtis Mayfield and The Isley Brothers plus The Motown Getdown
featuring Kim Dawson (Pimps of Joytime), Lyle Divinsky, Nick Cassarino (Nth Power), Nate Edgar (Nth Power), Nikki Glaspie (Nth Power), Mike Dillon, Ryan Jalbert, Adam Smirnoff (Lettuce), Khris Royal, Glen Hall (Rebirth Brass Band), Casey Russell (Magic Beans), plus special guests "Big Sam" Williams, George Gekas (The Revivalists), Jelly Joseph (Tank & The Bangas), and Bill Daniel (Naughty Professor) plus Raw Deal (feat. members of Naughty Professor) performing Earth, Wind, and Fire (In The Den)
The Motown Getdown: 10:00pm-11:30pm Raw Deal (In The Den) 11:30pm-12:00am Dumpstafly: 12:00am-2:00am Raw Deal (In The Den) 2:00am-till
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
|
The Howlin’ Wolf & 8th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest Presents
The NOLA Summit
featuring
Gets The Led Out Classic Bonerama + Led Zeppelin With Special Guests
featuring Tony Hall, John Gros, Brian Stoltz, Mean Willie Green, Nick Daniels lll, Eric Struthers
Classic Rock Covered in Funk Between Sets
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Ticket includes the Wolf Den
|
Howlin' Wolf & Ben Jammin Present
George Porter Jr.'s Psychatomic Funk Orchestra" ft. Papa Mali, Billy Iuso, Matt Hubbard, Terrence Houston, Michael Lemmler, Chris Adkins, and Khris Royal.
Opener
First Set
and Very Special Guests:
Second Set
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9 pm
Door : $40.00
|
Howlin' Wolf - The Den
|
|
|
(All night!)
|
|
The Joy Theater
|
A Winter Circle Production
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
|
A Winter Circle Production
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
|
|
A Winter Circle Production
with special guests
&
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Tickets tba : TBA
|
Kermit's Treme Mother-in-Law Lounge
|
|
|
|
|
Le Bon Temps Roule
|
Show: 11 pm
|
|
|
(featuring members of Soul Rebels Brass Band & Mainline Brass Band)
10 pm
FEATURING Will Rast (Thievery Corporation, Antibalas), Brad Walker (Sturgill Simpson), Raja Kassis (Antibalas), & Sam Shahin (Naughty Professor)
1 am
|
The Little Gem Saloon
|
|
Ladies of Soul
with Sharon Martin, Naydja CoJoe, Rechell Cook
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 5 pm
|
|
|
The Little Gem Saloon - Ramp Room
|
|
|
|
BooM BooM RooM Presents
WORSHIP MY ORGAN
featuring
&
Show: 8:30 pm
Doors: 8 pm
|
Maison
|
BooM BooM RooM Presents…
with
plus
Show: 10 pm
Doors: 9:30 pm
|
1 pm
7 pm
10 pm
|
BooM BooM RooM Presents
BLUE PLATE SPECIAL
featuring
plus
Show: 1:30 am
Doors: 11:45 pm
(Technically Sunday Morning, April 28th, 2019)
|
Live For Live Music Presents
featuring Marc Brownstein (The Disco Biscuits), Danny Mayer (Eric Krasno Band), Marlon Lewis (Lauryn Hill, John Legend) & Rob Marshcher (Matisyahu & Addison Groove Project)
with special guests Eric Krasno (Soulive), Aron Magner (The Disco Biscuits), Shira Elias (Turkuaz), and Khris Royal (Rebelution)
Show: 10 pm
Advance VIP : $45.00
Live For Live Music Presents
Lett Us In The Dumpsta
featuring
Doors: 2 am
(technically early AM April 29th)
10:30 am
3 pm
7 pm
|
Maple Leaf
|
Show: 10 pm
ADV TIX SOLD OUT, LIMITED TIX AVAIL @ DOOR ONE HOUR PRIOR TO SHOW @$25
featuring
Show: 8 pm
with
Show: 1 am
THURSDAY NIGHT LATE SHOW! 1AM/ Technically Friday am
|
featuring
& more
Show: 1 am
(Friday Late Show @1AM/ Technically early Saturday April 27, 2019)
|
LEAFOPOTOMUS
with
and special guests
Show: 10 pm
with
& more
Show: 1 am
(Saturday Late Show @1AM/ Technically early Sunday April 28, 2019)
|
Maple Leaf AllStars
featuring
Show: 10 pm
featuring
Show: 8 pm
Show: 1 am
Doors: 11:59 pm
(Sunday Late Show @1AM/ Technically early Monday April 29, 2019)
|
Mardi Gras World
|
|
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
|
|
|
Mimi's in the Marigny
|
|
|
|
|
Nola Brewing
|
HENDRIX HEADS AND TAILS
A FUNK TRIBUTE TO JIMI HENDRIX! FEATURING Terence Higgins (Warren Haynes Band) Tony Hall (Dumpstaphunk) Luther Dickinson (North Mississippi Allstars) John Medeski (Medeski Martin & Wood) Ed Williams(The Revivalists) Jonathan Long plus
The music of THE TALKING HEADS performed by Gravity A with Cliff Hines
Show: 7 pm
|
Show: 3 pm
|
|
|
Ogden Museum of Southern Art
|
|
|
|
|
Old Point Bar
|
8 pm
|
9:30 pm
|
9:30 pm
|
3:30 pm
|
One Eyed Jacks
|
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
|
featuring members of The Revivalists
Show: 1 am
Doors: 12:30 pm
(Friday Late Night / 1AM Saturday Morning)
|
"Time to Get it Together" (Tribute to Marvin Gaye)
with
featuring
plus
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
(Saturday Late Night / 2am Sunday morning)
|
Boom Boom Room Presents
David Bowie Glitter Glam Spectacular
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
with Reverent Father Lysol Tony-Romeo and First Church of the Sacred Silversexual, San Francisco's
Show: 1 am
Doors: 11:45 pm
|
Orpheum Theatre
|
|
WINTER CIRCLE PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS
with special guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
|
|
|
|
|
with Sonia Tetlow, Leanne Binder and Kristine Wilkinson Hughes
Show: 8 pm
|
|
|
Portside Lounge
|
& friends
|
|
|
|
Preservation Hall
|
Midnight Preserves 2019: A Benefit For the Preservation Hall Foundation
Show: 11:59 pm
The Preservation All Stars
"Big Shot" Reserved Seats
Shows at 6, 7, 8, and 9 PM
|
Midnight Preserves 2019: A Benefit For the Preservation Hall Foundation
Show: 11:59 pm
The Preservation All Stars
"Big Shot" Reserved Seats
Shows at 6, 7, 8, and 9 PM
|
Midnight Preserves 2019: A Benefit For the Preservation Hall Foundation
Show: 11:59 pm
The Preservation All Stars
"Big Shot" Reserved Seats
Shows at 6, 7, 8, and 9 PM
|
Midnight Preserves 2019: A Benefit For the Preservation Hall Foundation
Show: 11:59 pm
The Preservation All Stars
"Big Shot" Reserved Seats
Shows at 6, 7, 8, and 9 PM
|
Prime Example Jazz Club
|
Shows at 8pm & 10pm
|
Shows at 9pm & 11pm
|
Shows at 9pm & 11pm
|
Shows at 9pm & 11pm
|
Prytania Bar
|
|
|
|
|
Republic New Orleans
|
|
True Orleans presents...
Shamarr-Fest 2k19
featuring
& more
Doors: 9 pm
|
8TH ANNUAL NOLAFUNK SERIES DURING JAZZ FEST
with special guests WHISKEY BAYOU REVUE featuring
with special guest
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
8th Annual Nolafunk Series During Jazz Fest and Live for Live Music Presents
featuring
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1:30 am
(Technically 4/28)
|
|
Rock 'n' Bowl
|
|
|
|
|
The Saenger Theater
|
|
|
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue's Treme Threauxdown 2019
with special guests
plus special guest
& more tba
Show: 8 pm
|
|
Santos Bar
|
|
|
|
|
The Saturn Bar
|
Show: 8 pm
|
|
Show: 10 pm
|
|
Siberia Lounge
|
|
|
|
|
SideBar Nola
|
8 pm
|
"Gettin Fess-tive" with
8 pm
|
|
KLYPH Cliff Hines battles electrons & COMBSY Chris Combs from JFJO & his Tulsa cohorts
Show: 8 pm
|
Snug Harbor
|
|
|
|
|
Southport Music Hall
|
|
|
|
|
Spotted Cat
|
|
|
|
|
Sweet Lorraine's
|
Shows at 8, and 10 PM
|
|
Shows at 8 and 10 pm
|
|
The 21st Amendment La Louisiane
|
|
|
2:30 pm
|
4 pm
7:30 pm
|
The Drifter Hotel
|
|
|
|
Techno Club presents
THINK DEEP, The Poolside Sessions
featuring David Garcia aka Dave Manic Clayton Stephens Javier Drada Otto
Show: 12 pm
($10 cover)
|
The Jazz and Heritage Center
|
|
|
|
|
The Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta
|
8:30 pm
|
|
|
|
The Music Box Village
|
|
Call & Response
featuring
Show: 8 pm
Doors: 7 pm
|
|
|
The Royal Frenchman Hotel and Bar
|
|
6 pm
9 pm
|
6 pm
9 pm
|
8 pm
|
The Southern Rep Theatre
|
|
|
|
|
The Starlight Nola
|
|
|
|
|
Three Keys at Ace Hotel
|
NIGHTSHIFT: Soul In The Horn
with Natasha Diggs, D Prosper, and Big Easy Brawlers
Show: 9:30 pm
|
featuring Pell and Chase N Cashe, Nesby Phips with The GRiD Band
Show: 9 pm
(Free with RSVP)
|
and 2MB feat. Mister Smif
Show: 9:30 pm
|
NIGHTSHIFT: Bang Like an 808
with
and special guests
followed by
Show: 9:30 pm
(Free with RSVP)
|
Three Muses
|
5 pm
8 pm
|
5 pm
9 pm
|
|
5 pm
8 pm
|
Tipitina's - Uptown
|
"Buddha & Blues" Album Release Show
with special guests
Show: 9 pm
Doors: 8 pm
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
LATE SHOW THURSDAY, APRIL 25th (TECHNICALLY FRIDAY, APRIL 26th @ 2:00am)
|
Featuring John Medeski, Papa Mali, Stanton Moore & Robert Mercurio
plus Margie Perez and Spirit Mcintyre
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
LATE SHOW FRIDAY, APRIL 26th (TECHNICALLY SATURDAY, APRIL 27th @ 2:00am)
|
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
LATE SHOW SATURDAY, APRIL 27th (TECHNICALLY SUNDAY, APRIL 28th @ 2:00am)
|
Stanton & Skerik’s 20th Jazz Fest
featuring
Show: 2 am
Doors: 1 am
LATE SHOW SUNDAY, APRIL 28th (TECHNICALLY MONDAY, APRIL 29th @ 2:00am)
|
Touro Synagogue - Main Sanctuary
|
|
28TH ANNUAL JAZZ FEST SHABBAT
featuring
with special guest
Doors: 7 pm
|
|
|
Treme Hideaway
|
|
|
|
|
Urban Southern Brewery
|
|
|
|
|
Vaughan's
|
Show: 10 pm
|
|
Show: 9 pm
|
|
Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center
|
|
|
|
|