Swag's
Cube Rescue - Year 2002 Schedule
|
|
ALLISON MINER MUSIC HERITAGE STAGE |
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
Sunday
|
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
Sunday |
April 26 |
April
27 |
April
28 |
May 2
|
May 3
|
May 4
|
May 5
|
11:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
11:15 |
11:30 |
11:30 |
11:45 |
Don Helms --
Hank Williams' steel guitarist
Interviewer: Ben Sandmel |
11:45 |
12:00 |
12:00 |
12:00 |
12:00 |
12:00 |
Samirah Evans and Friends
Interviewer: Nikki Reyes |
12:15 |
Curtis Fuller
Interviewer: Tom Piazza |
Captain Clarke "Doc" Hawley
Music of America's Rivers
Interviewer: Ben Sandmel |
Sue Mingus
Interviewer: Kalamu ya Salaam |
Carol Fran
Interviewer: Nick Spitzer |
12:30 |
|
12:45 |
|
1:00 |
1:00 |
1:00 |
1:00 |
|
1:00 |
1:00 |
1:00 |
1:15 |
Theryl deClouet
Interviewer: Scott Jordan |
La Musique Cr éole
w/ Goldman
Thibodeaux & D'Jalma Garnier
Interviewer: Nick Spitzer |
Tribute to Boozoo Chavis
with Poncho Chavis, Leona Chavis,
Danielle Bias & Michael Tisserand
|
Oliver Mtukudzi
Interviewer: Gabou Mendy |
Dr. Michael
White and Friends: Recording New Orleans Jazz Today
Interviewer: Jerry Brock |
Tribute to Ernie K-Doe with Antoinette K- Doe, Allen Toussaint,
Cosimo Matassa, Ben Sandmel |
1:30 |
1:30 |
1:45 |
Songwriter Circle
feat: Skeet Hanks,
Tracey Wright
and Lynn Drury |
2:00 |
2:00 |
2:00 |
2:00 |
2:00 |
2:00 |
2:00 |
2:15 |
Shemekia Copeland
Interviewer: Chuck Siler |
James Burton
Interviewer: Scott Jordan |
Linda Hopkins
Interviewer: Jerry Brock |
Mike Younger
Interviewer:
John Sinclair |
John Fred
Interviewer: Mike Luster |
Veill ée
Acapella Cajun
and Creole Ballads |
2:30 |
2:45 |
|
3:00 |
3:00 |
3:00 |
3:00 |
3:00 |
3:00 |
3:00 |
3:00 |
3:15 |
Evangeline
Made:
Ann & Marc Savoy, Michael and David
Doucet
Interviewer: Ben Sandmel |
William "Jimmy" Parker, Jr. & Norvin
"Bull" Deverney from Original Prince of Wales: Second Line Tradition
Interviewer: Dr. Maurice M. Martinez |
Sam Butera & Friends
Interviewer:
Michael Tisserand |
The Blind Boys of
Alabama
Interviewer: Joyce Jackson |
Sean Ardoin
Interviewer:
Herman Fuselier |
Bob Weir of
RatDog and Grateful Dead
Interviewer:
Douglas Brinkley |
Harold Battiste and
DJ Jubilee
Music Connection:
Jazz & Rap
interviewer: Karen Celestan |
3:30 |
3:45 |
4:00 |
4:00 |
4:00 |
4:00 |
4:00 |
4:00 |
4:00 |
4:00 |
4:15 |
Joseph Shabalala
of Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Interviewer: Gabou Mendy |
David "Fathead"
Newman
Interviewer: Lorraine Farr |
Jerry McCain
Interviewer: John Sinclair |
Horace Trahan
Interviewer: Nick Spitzer |
Steve Conn |
Lloyd Price
Interviewer: David Kunian |
Lawrence "Larry" Batiste
of Young Tuxedo Brass Band
Interviewer: Tad Jones |
4:30 |
4:45 |
5:00 |
5:00 |
|
5:45 |
Elvin Bishop
Interviewer: Ben Sandmel |
|
5:00 |
5:00 |
5:00 |
5:00 |
|
5:15 |
Victor Goines
Interviewer: Jason Patterson |
Adam Duritz of Counting Crows
Interviewer: David Fricke
Senior Editor, Rolling Stone |
Lonnie Brooks
Interviewer: Grant Morris |
Gina Forsythe
|
Billy Tircuit
|
5:30 |
5:45 |
6:00 |
6:00 |
6:00 |
|
6:15 |
David Murray
Interviewer: Mike Gourrier |
Wynton Marsalis
Interviewer:
Lolis Eric Elie |
6:30 |
6:45 |
7:00 |
|
|
Folk Heritage Stage
Friday April 26
12:30 p.m.
Singing from the Soul I:
The Chapman Family Gospel Quartet.
2:00 p.m.
Singing from the Soul II:
The next generation of family gospel bands.
3:30 p.m.
Vote early, Vote Often:
The lighter side of Louisiana politics with political consultant and author Gus Weill.
Saturday, April 27
12:30 p.m.
"Naturally Native":
Filmmaker Valerie Red-Horse talks about Native Americans and the movie industry.
2:00 p.m.
Healing Ways:
Cajun, Anglo, and Native American healers swap remedies.
3:30 p.m.
Risqué Business:
Former New Orleans burlesque queens Evangeline the Oyster Girl, Wild Cherry and Linda
Brigette tell all and show some. Joined by bandleader Tommy Yetta and the Shim Sham Revue.
Sunday, April 28
12:30 p.m.
Native Born:
The Indian tribes of Louisiana.
2:00 p.m.
Streetcars and Lucky Dogs:
Tales of growing up in New Orleans.
3:30 p.m.
Headdresses, Pow-wows and Arrowheads:
Addressing Native American stereotypes.
Thursday, May 2
12:30 p.m.
Arbitrary Indian:
Native Americans, art, and the law.
2:00 p.m.
Mardi Gras:
Cajun, traditional New Orleans and Mardi Gras Indian costumes.
3:30 p.m.
St. Joseph's Day Altars:
The Italian side of New Orleans.
Friday, May 3
12:30 p.m.
Cowboys behind bars:
Prison officials talk about the Angola rodeo.
2:00 p.m.
Ghosts and Loups-garous:
Louisiana stories that go bump in the night.
3:30 p.m.
Many Rhythms, One Spirit:
A jam session of Navajo, African, and Brazilian drummers.
Saturday, May 4
12:30 p.m.
Eh, la bas! Keeping Creole music alive
2:00 p.m.
Ghosts, Loups-garous and stories that go bump in the night
3:30 p.m.
Risqué Business:
Former New Orleans burlesque queens Evangeline the Oyster Girl, Wild Cherry and Linda
Brigette tell all and show some. Joined by bandleader Tommy Yetta and the Shim Sham Revue.
Sunday, May 5
12:30 p.m.
Taking Aim:
Capturing culture on film and video.
2:00 p.m.
Native Roots and Positive Vibes:
Hopi reggae singer Casper Lomayesva talks about music, activism and crossing boundaries.
3:30 p.m.
Jazz Fest Folklore:
Watermelon rituals, the gospel tent dancer, and the Pet de Kat Krewe.
Back to the Cube Rescue Program Main Page
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ