Fri 4/22 - Sat
4/23 - Sun 4/24
Th 4/28 - Fri
4/29 - Sat 4/30 - Sun
5/01
Nightlife Grids: 1st weekend - Daze Between - In Stores - 2nd Weekend - Extra Days
Back to the Cube Rescue Program
main page.
Back to Swag's Jazzfest FAQ.
The Nearly-World-Famous Jazzfest Grids (The Neen/Swag/Chris/Wefunk Grids) |
Venue: | WED 4/20 |
MON 5/2 |
TUES 5/3 |
Alley Katz
Map: 534 Frenchmen St. |
|
|
|
Map: 301 Decatur Street |
Mother Tongue 7 PM |
Eddie Zip 7:30 PM |
Mother Tongue 7 PM |
Map: 609 Frenchmen Street (504) 949-9399 |
Andy J. Forest 10:30 PM |
Shotgun House 10:30 PM |
Mike Hood & Tom Chute Blues Jam 10:30 PM |
Map: 813 Bienville Street (504) 523-5433 |
Joe Simon
6:30p |
Joe Simon |
Joe Simon |
Asian Cajun | Jeannie Breazeale 7 PM |
Richard Carr 7 PM |
Richard Carr 7 PM |
Banks Street Bar
Map: 4401 Banks Street |
Joe Krown 7 PM New Orleans Juice feat. Big Chief Alfred Doucet |
Open blues mic w/Chris Polacek, free red beans - 9p |
10:30p |
|
|
|
|
Map: 1638 Clio Street (504) 569-2700 |
The Communion 9 PM |
|
|
Blue Nile
Map: 532 Frenchmen Street (504) 948-2583 |
Higher Heights 10:30p |
|
Otra 10 PM |
Map: 532 Frenchmen Street (504) 948-2583 |
|
|
|
Map: 830 Conti Street (504) 586-0972 |
Lenny McDaniel |
Lenny McDaniel |
Lenny McDaniel |
Map: 2100 Chartres Street 504-949-0851 |
|
|
|
Map: 1011 Decatur Street |
|
|
|
Map: 503 Bourbon Street (504) 529-4256 |
Mitch Cormier & the Can't Hardly Wait Playboys 7 PM |
|
|
504-529-4567/800-445-4109 |
|
|
|
John Autin 9 PM |
|
|
|
Map: 8140 Willow Street (504) 865-9190 |
|
|
|
Map: 501 Esplanade Ave 504-949-7012 |
Domenic plus Airline Highway 10 PM |
Ready Teddy & the Blues Survivors 8 PM Mountain Sprout 10 PM |
Open Mic Acoustic feat. Jim Smith 10 PM |
Map: 2107 Banks Street |
|
|
|
Chez Vodum 822 N. Rampart Street |
|
|
|
1032 St. Charles Avenue (504) 588-2616 |
Shannon McNally 10 PM |
Sean Moran Family Affair 10 PM |
The Drum Thing 10 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
|
John Rankin w/Clarence Johnson III & Tim Paco |
|
Map: 527 Decatur Street 888-819-9330 / 504-522-0571 |
New Orleans Beat Street 6p |
New Orleans Beat Street 6p |
New Orleans Beat Street 6p |
Crown & Anchor
Algiers Point |
|
|
|
d.b.a
618 Frenchmen Street |
Jeff & Vida 10 PM |
Rob Wagner Trio 10 PM |
Joe Krown w/Organ Combo 10 PM |
Delta Blues Grill 42 S. Jefferson Davis Parkway 504-822-0358 |
|
|
|
Dilliard University (workshop) |
|
|
|
Dixie Tavern | Debris |
||
504-284-3625 |
|
|
|
Dominic's | Gentilly Groove Masters feat. Amanda Soprano 7 PM |
||
800 N. Rampart Street |
|
Bob French & Friends |
|
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar 5535 Tchoupitoulas Street 504-891-8500 |
Micah Herman 9 PM |
John Fohl 9 PM |
Tom Hook 9 PM |
Dragons Den 435 Esplanade Avenue 504-945-7744 |
The Other Planets 10:30 PM |
|
|
Eastover Golf Course | |||
|
|
|
|
Fairmont Hotel |
|
|
|
Five O'Clock Grille | Recycled Cajuns 8 PM |
||
The Foundry 333 St. Joseph Street 504-586-1309 |
|
|
|
921 Canal Street 504-524-1331 |
|
|
|
Fritzel's 733 Bourbon Street 504-561-0432 |
French Preservation 7 PM Ryan Burrage 9 PM |
|
|
714 North Rampart Street 504-558-0872 |
Martin Urbach Group 10 PM |
Wild Magnolias |
|
Funky Butt (late nite) 714 North Rampart Street 504-558-0872 |
|
|
|
727 Bourbon Street 504-523-1960 |
St. Louis Slim 6-9p Big Al Carson 9p |
EJ & the Electrifying Blues Band Big Al Carson & the Blues Masters |
St. Louis Slim Big Al Carson & the Blues Masters |
Grand Palace Jazz | Jack Maheu & Friends 8 PM |
||
1511 S. Rendon Street 504-822-9858 |
|
|
|
Map: 512 S. Peters Street |
|
|
|
2239 St. Claude Avenue 504-947-9344 |
|
|
|
Hookah Cafe | Devin Phillips 9 PM |
Mother Tongue 9 PM |
Nina Simone Tribute feat. Jhelisa 9 PM |
House of Blues (early) 225 Decatur Street 504-310-4999 |
|
|
|
225 Decatur Street 504-310-4999 |
Chevelle/Dark New Day |
|
|
House of Blues (late nite) 225 Decatur Street 504-310-4999 |
|
|
|
House of Blues - Parish 225 Decatur Street 504-310-4999 |
|
|
|
House of Blues - Parish (late nite) 225 Decatur Street 504-310-4999 |
|
|
|
Map: 828 S. Peters Street |
|
|
|
Madrona 10 PM |
|||
Map: 828 S. Peters Street |
|
|
|
504-861-0886 |
|
|
|
Map: 916 N. Peters St. 504-589-4806 |
Tom McDermott 12 noon |
|
|
Jazz Parlor at Storyville 125 Bourbon St. 504-586-9022 |
Palmetto Bug Stompers 5 PM Marva Wright 9 PM |
Lisa Lynn 5 PM Tim Laughlin 7:30 PM |
Pfister Sisters 5 PM Marva Wright 8 PM |
Kerry Irish Pub 331 Decatur Street |
|
Kim Carson 9 PM |
Justin Murphy 9 PM |
Lafayette Square (Wednesdays at the Square) |
5 PM |
||
504-895-8117 |
10:30 PM |
Marva Wright 10 PM |
|
Le Citron Bistro 601 Orange Street |
Rebirth Brass Band 10 PM |
||
504-821-3745 |
|
|
|
Lobby Lounge | George Butts 6 PM |
George Butts 6 PM |
George Butts 6 PM |
Map: 523 Gravier St. 504-200-6523 |
|
|
|
Lounge Lizards 200 Decatur Street |
Lynn Drury 10 PM |
Debris & Guests 10 PM |
Revolution Din-O-Mite feat. DJ Pasta 10 PM |
Lucky's | Bob Worth 10 PM |
||
504-523-8995 |
|
|
|
Mahalia Jackson Theatre of Performing Arts, Louis Armstrong Park 504-522-5555 |
|
|
|
Mama's Blues (late nite) 504-524-1871 |
|
|
|
Maple Leaf Map: 8316 Oak Street 504-866-9359 |
Elastic Karma Kings 10 PM |
|
|
Maple Leaf (late nite) Map: 8316 Oak Street 504-866-9359 |
|
|
|
Margaritaville Café (early) Map: 1104 Decatur Street |
Jesse Moore 3p Joe Bennett 6p |
Brint Anderson Joe Bennett |
Jesse Moore Joe Bennett |
Margaritaville Café
Map: 1104 Decatur Street |
Mike West 9p |
Mike West |
Mike West |
Beau Bassin |
Kermit Venable |
Michaul's Mamou Brew |
|
Map: 201 Julia Street 504-522-1492 |
Lee Benoit 7 PM |
|
|
504- 821-9128 |
DJ Quickie Mart 10p |
||
Neutral Ground Coffeehouse | Eve's Lucky Planet Band plus Tao Poetry 8 PM |
||
Norwegian Seaman's Church | Steve Blalock Trio 11 AM |
||
504-529-1317 |
Danny O'Flaherty/Beth Patterson |
|
|
Old Opera House | Plan B 2 PM In a Minute 8 PM |
||
Map: 545 Patterson Drive 504-364-0950 |
West Bank Gangsters featuring West Bank Mike and Mike Hood, 9:00pm |
Marc Stone Band 9 PM |
|
Map: 615 Toulouse Street 504-569-8361 |
Legendary Punks/Mangina/M.D.C. 10 PM |
|
|
Papa Joe's Beach Club 504-415-1439 |
Waylon Thibodeaux Gary Brown 9 PM |
Waylon Thibodeaux Kurt Brunious Project |
Waylon Thibodeaux Gary Brown |
Palm Court Jazz Café 1204 Decatur Street |
Palm Court Jazz Band 7 PM |
|
|
Plantation Coffee House |
|
|
|
504-522-2841 |
Preservation Hall Jazz Band 8 PM |
|
Twelve & His Preservation Hall Jazz Gang |
Theresa Andersson |
|||
Map: 500 Valence Street |
|
|
|
504-524-2490 |
|||
Sandar, The (UNO) | Saxophonist-Flutist Carlos Malta 7:30-10p |
||
Seaport Café Map: 424 Bourbon Street |
Dorian Rush & the Renegade Daddies 9p-1a |
Dorian Rush & the Renegade Daddies Panorama Jazz Band |
Dorian Rush & the Renegade Daddies Rocket Ship |
Shiloh |
|
|
|
Showcase Uptown Supper Club |
|
|
|
Map: 626 Frenchmen Street |
9 and 11 PM |
9 and 11 PM |
9 and 11 PM |
Map: 200 Monticello |
Pig Pen & The Pork Chops 8 PM |
|
|
Spotted Cat (early) |
|
|
|
Spotted Cat |
|
New Orleans Jazz Vipers 10:30 PM |
|
Steamboat Natchez (early) 504-586-8777/ 1-800-233-2628 |
Duke Heitger & the Steamboat Stompers 11:30 AM and 2:30 PM |
Duke Heitger & the Steamboat Stompers |
Duke Heitger & the Steamboat Stompers |
Storyville Jazz Parlor Map: 125 Bourbon Street |
Dukes of Dixieland |
Dukes of Dixieland |
|
Storyville | Marva Wright 8:15 PM |
||
Sunray Grill |
|
|
|
Sweet Lorraine's |
|
|
|
Map: 233 N. Peters Street |
|
|
|
Map: 501 Napoleon Avenue |
Houseman's Lounge, featuring Theryl "Houseman" DeClouet/ Ivan Neville/June Yamagishi, Raymond Webber 10 PM |
||
Tipitina's - Uptown (late nite) Map: 501 Napoleon Avenue |
|
|
|
Treasure Chest Casino |
Batiste Brothers Band 7 PM |
|
|
Tropical Isle (Bourbon) Map: 721 Bourbon Street |
Huey P's 9p-1a |
Party Time Band |
Party Time Band |
Tropical Isle (Toulouse) Map: 738 Toulouse Street |
Dwight Breland 9p-1a |
Brady Roberts |
Dwight Breland |
|
|
|
|
Twi Ro Pa Mills Tchoupitoulas Room | Assemblage 23 w/ backandtotheleft (Goth) 10 PM |
|
9 PM |
Map: 800 Lesseps Street |
|
|
|